?
Solved

Running Pascal on Windows 98 ( Another Pascal Required )

Posted on 2003-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello , I am currently running Turbo Pascal Version 5 in work on a DOS machine .
I want to run this on my home machine but I keep getting errors ( vmm32.vxd errors ) due to booting into DOS mode.

Is there any Pascal that I can run on windows 98 that will allow me to do the same things as the Turbo Pascal I have in Work.

I am wanting something that will allow me to code at home and just bring it into work and load my code up there without any modification's required.
0
Comment
Question by:joegoggins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cromozon
ID: 8088367
I think GNu-pascal cna do the job,

this is the manual page about borland pascal and the differences with gnu.pascal
http://www.gnu-pascal.de/gpc/Borland-Pascal.html#Borland%20Pascal

this is their homepage
http://www.gnu-pascal.de/gpc/h-index.html

an excelent IDE can be downloaded here:
http://www.bloodshed.net/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joegoggins
ID: 8088433
There does'nt seem to be any confirmation that this borland version of pascal is going to allow the same syntax as that of Turbo Pascal . I will download it and try .. If your correct , u get the points .. thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8089371
listening
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 60 total points
ID: 8091413
You can run Turbo Pascal under Windows 98 without going to the command prompt.

Two methods exist.

One - use a text editor and the command line compiler to make the executeable eg

tpc   mywork.pas



Two - registry hack.  See here

http://www.merlyn.demon.co.uk/pas-bptp.htm

and find the section on BP and TP in Windows

or

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=turbo+pascal+regedit&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&safe=off&selm=a6h4uss4sn71sdj9vm4nu8vm6etladv4gl%404ax.com&rnum=1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WhoPhlungPoo
ID: 8092215
There is a really nice Pascal compiler that has an IDE that runs in windows and compiles code that will work in dos and or windows.  Take a look at this link: http://www.tmt.com/

TMP Pascal is almost 100% portable between turbo pascal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alwayssmiling2
ID: 8093165
I would suggest going to Borland's website, and downloading Turbo Pascal 5.0.. I had it, and was running it on Windows 98SE in a DOS Based window.. I didn't have to reboot into DOS, just created a shortcut to the file, and added it to my Programs menu.
I also downloaded their Turbo Debugger, and TASM (Assembly language compiler).  
Patrick.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8094239
agree with alwayssmiling, I never had a problem on ZindoZe compared to pure DOS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alwayssmiling2
ID: 8099874
I wanted to add these two things also..
1) I was incorrect in the version.. I downloaded Turbo Pascal 5.5, but I don't think there's a big difference in the two of them.

2) I am currently running it on Windows 2000 Profesional, in a setup where I just click the shortcut icon on my desktop.  THe only problem I have (and I know there's a fix for it) is that I can't use my mouse in there..
Patrick.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8100424
Batch file instead of running the turbo pascal executeable.

Get hold of the ctmouse driver.

http://cutemouse.sourceforge.net/

That'll be the first line in the batch file.
The second line will be the turbo pascal executeable.

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joegoggins
ID: 8109771
To  cromozon , i installed Borland pascal only to find out it does'nt carry a multi-tasking library.

Can the multi-task library form Turbo Pascal 5 be added to Borland Pascal , and WORK .. If so whta is the library file , and what do i do with it.

 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8114080
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8115137
multithread, not multitask, right ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cromozon
ID: 8119005
> joegoggins
I never have used multithreading in pascal.. so I couldn't say...
0