?
Solved

Looking for a complete and standard DOM Javascript Diagram......

Posted on 2003-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi everybody,

I am looking for a DOM schema for programming javascript. I know there are three differents DOMs, one _standard_ from Netscape, other from Micro$oft and the last and the most obsolete in MAC ( personal opinion, no flame).
I would like to find a neutral DOM diagram to be sure that everything I program in javascript, it will work in any browser under any operating system.

Maybe I am dreaming and that's impossible.... :(

I looked in W3C website but I couldn't find any diagram on it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jacortijo
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 200 total points
ID: 8087728
Your picture of DOM models is a little off in my opinion. There seems nowadays to be two which will be of any relevance for the foreseeable future.
1)W3C DOM
2)IE DOM - differs in event handling, XML loading, Range handling mainly. Newer IE and Netscape do agree on most of the W3C DOM though. The old Netscape DOM is getting less and less supported(rightly so).
The only way to code in javascript which should work in all browsers is to code for NN3, IE3 level javascript.
If you want a library, that has branches for different browsers and employs browser sniffing, you'd have to search for a particular lib that handled particular functions
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10098198
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahosang {http:#8087728}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0