?
Solved

Text transformation when using utf8.

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a char* pointing to a utf8 encoded text. I want to be able to transform any character in that text to upper- or  lowercase.

toupper() and tolower() works on the ascii encoded characters of the text but I need to transform the characters that are stored using more than one byte as well.
0
Comment
Question by:tp5454
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 8088448
>>toupper() and tolower() works on the ascii encoded characters

Use their wide-char equivalents: 'towupper()' and 'towlower()' instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 8093501
jkr rules!!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8138311
tp5454 - anything else you need to know?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10097119
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by jkr.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0