?
Solved

Runnung Network Login Scripts

Posted on 2003-03-07
16
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

 I have made Windows 2000 server machine as PDC. Now i want to install some software whenever any user logins into this domain. so for that i wrote some batch file. I have kept it in the path \winnt\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain-name\scripts\setup.bat. and this path i set in Active Directory Users and Computers \ User \ Profile Path.

  so whenever a user logs in this script should run, but it is not running. how can i know whether it is called or not. can any body help me and tell wherethe problem is.


Thanks in advance,
 Raja

 
0
Comment
Question by:rsekhar03
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8087409
this is the network login script

start \\hostname\\sharing-folder\foldername\setup.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanAtkin
ID: 8087653
What I would do it first look at the server shares.... (type in the run box \\PDC)

In the "netlogon" directory you should see your batch file. If it IS there, then the logon script defined for that user should be the filename only without the path.

If the batch file can't be seen in the netlogon directory, then you've put it in the wrong location.

Ian./
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 8107468
Are these WIN98 machines or win2k machines? If win98, you need to make several changes to the machines before they will run a login script from the netlogon directory.
Let me know
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8108457
Thanks Premiernc for your response, all the machines are
Win2k machines, i wish you will comment soon on this


 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanAtkin
ID: 8110162
Windows 2K machines shouldn't have a problem.....

Do you know if the script is being loaded at all? For instance, have you tried the script with just a pause statement at the end of it? That will lock the window open waiting for a key press.

Sometimes these shells pop up and dissapear so quickly, its difficult to see with a small script if it executes or not -especially on fast machines and networks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 8112764
A couple of things to check.
Start - Run- type \\netlogon from the workstations and make sure you see the setup.bat
Also, on one user only for a test, remove any paths you put in the profile tabs of the user account. If you leave these blank it will use the netlogon directory by default to look for bat's and scripts. Sometimes the actual syntax of those directory paths can get screwwed up.
Make sure when they login they are logging into the domain from the login screeen and not the local computer. This may seem obvious but you can login into the local computer and still authenticate to the server, it just won't run any script files or bat files.
Let us know how it goes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 8121428
Why no AD and use assign or publish software in a GPO. Make under an ou a gpo and assign or publish (whatever you want) the software. When the user clics the software it automaticly installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8126151
I have tried all the options, \\netlogon when i run. iam able to see the script file. and i have seen that user is entering into particular domain, and i have kept pause statements in batch file, but still iam not able to trace
what is happenning.
Note : all the workstations are Windows 2000 professional machines and the server is Windows 2000 server

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8126157
I have tried all the options, \\netlogon when i run. iam able to see the script file. and i have seen that user is entering into particular domain, and i have kept pause statements in batch file, but still iam not able to trace
what is happenning.
Note : all the workstations are Windows 2000 professional machines and the server is Windows 2000 server

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 8126198
Does the user has rights to install on the workstations.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8126489
I have tried all the options, \\netlogon when i run. iam able to see the script file. and i have seen that user is entering into particular domain, and i have kept pause statements in batch file, but still iam not able to trace
what is happenning.
Note : all the workstations are Windows 2000 professional machines and the server is Windows 2000 server

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8127273
first statement pause is also not executing before software installation, i had checked user permissions, yes he have administrative rights
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IanAtkin earned 375 total points
ID: 8129362
It would appear that the logon script is not executing.
I think it would be instructive for you to follow a set of instructions for troubleshooting.

I do not know your level of expertise, so what I write is just to find out from basics where the problem is.

1) On your PDC, which I will call server1, type in the run box \\server1\netlogon
2) In this directory make a bat file users.bat
3) In this bat file, type one word: pause. Save and close.
4) In active directory for users and computers, select the properties of a user and in the profile tab for the logon script type:users.bat
5) On your windows 2000 Professional computer, logon as the that user.

Now, when you logon as the user, you should see minimised a box in your task bar, saying \\SERVER1\NETLOGON\USERS.BAT
Click on this box, and you should see...

pause
Press Any Key To Continue......

6) If the above has worked, you can now try your setup script line. Place a pause at the beginning and at the end of the file so you can troubleshoot.

Please let us know how far you get with these instructions. If you follow them and have a problem, we will quickly find the error.

Best of Luck.



G:\>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

G:\>net use s: \\server1\source
The command completed successfully.


G:\>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsekhar03
ID: 8141700
Thanks IanAtkin for your response

1. mainly two things created problem here, first thing is there is zonealarm proxy installed on workstations which is preventing connections to this server

2. the path which i have given in profile %SysytemRoot%\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain\scripts\setup.bat is not working

 Raja

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanAtkin
ID: 8150898
Ah, Personal Firewalls... I too have been stumped by this.....

Even worse, when ZoneAlarm expires, it appears to lock out the workstation it's running on. Only way out it to register or uninstall.

Glad to be of help. Sometimes this forum may not solve the problem, but it can get you thinking right!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeky
ID: 11176153
I had the same symptoms with the login script appearing to "lockup".  I was using a long filename as my login batch file named "basic login.bat".  When I changed it to one word, no problem.  I used the steps above to verify the condition to that point.  I didn't hear anybody mention anything about this, so i did.

Deeky
0