?
Solved

SAMBA,NT4 AND WIN9X

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello all,

I have 80 win9x machines, 1 Nt4 setup as pdc, 4 RH servers running 6.2, 7.3 and 8.0 respectively all running samba in user level security. We have the appallingly bad situation of everybody logging in with the same username and password! This is the result of ease of admin (laziness) on behalf of my predecessor. I am going through the process of tightening security and want to use security = domain.
My question is do I need to useradd and smbuseradd every user on each RH server or do I just need to add the username to the passwd list and point samba to the nt4 pdc for passwords. I have been reading the samba docs and i am still not clear on this.
Also is there a script out there that can automate the process of creating duplicate accounts on the RH boxes.

much obliged in advance
0
Comment
Question by:justcoin
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mbarbos earned 400 total points
ID: 8087799
You can use winbind on samba servers to use the PDC users as linux users. This should save you the trouble of duplicating linux users just for SMB access (no more useradd and smbuseradd).

Why do you want to create duplicate account on the RH boxes ?
Depending on your problem there can be a couple of solutions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjdme
ID: 8580188
make sure smb.conf file is setup correctly
http://us4.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/htmldocs/Samba-PDC-HOWTO.html

set up the linux box as the pdc
when connecting from your workstation u must use root and root password to auth.

edit your registry
http://www.wlug.org.nz/RequireSignOrSeal 

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/samba/chapter/book/

also edit host and host allow file in samba and etc dir

security should be user
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077716
justcoin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0