?
Solved

computer on but nothing apears on screan

Posted on 2003-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
I have a Packard Bell desktop computer, there was a problem in the VGA card on it so i changed it and worked fine on it, the next day when i turned it on nothing would apear on the screan, i tried also a different VGA card but nothing happened
What do u think is the problem?
Thanks

Shomali
ps:sorry i dont have enough points to give i put all i had
0
Comment
Question by:shomali
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8087510
1: do you see the bios when you bootup (or the packard bell logo)?
if so,

can you get into safe mode?

if so,

Remove the VGA card from device manager, reboot and let it redetect.

Next download the latest drivers for the card and update the drivers in device manager with the new ones
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8087519
Also, what brand and model is your VGA card?

and the original VGA card, is it a onboard or a regular card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8087532
i see nothing on the screan when i turn the computer on, only the computer powers on and thats it
the card is ATI RAdeon 7000 64MB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8087608
And you say you allready tried another VGA card, and with that card you still don't see anything on the screen?? noteven the Pacard Bell logo??

Do you have a old PCI videocard? of know someone that has one, if so try that one.
If that one works then your AGP port might be defective, another step what you can try it to reset the bios
Look in the mainboard manual for the reset jumper, if you can't find it.. carefully remove the battery from the mainboard, wait 10 minutes and put it back in.

This will hard reset your BIOS.
and might help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8087691
ATI graphics cards are a bit funny and that might be where your problem is...

what I would try doing is taking out the graphics card and seeing if the machine beeps at you that should tell you that it is looking for the graphics card and not finding it... If it does not do this then check that all of the connections in the computer are plugged in correctly reseat the ram etc and try again as it is possable that something has come lose.

If it does beep then try inserting the graphics card again making sure that it is in correctly.. placing it in a different slot if possable and start the machine to see if it is working..  

if it beeps but the card is in it is likely that the slot might be broken.

Another thing to try is the monitor.. is it definatly working?

Griffon
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8088437
first of all the monitor is working fine i tried it with another computer, and the VGA cards are also fine because i tried them too, i have tried also clear cmos and started the computer but still nothing happened..
i tried removing the card and turned the computer on but it did not beep...
i checked the ram, it's proberly installed so is everything
what do u think

Shomali
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_dingy24
ID: 8089335
Did you get a power surge that could have affected your AGP slot.  If you have a PCI Video card I would try that.  It might be a motherboard issue.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck_B earned 100 total points
ID: 8090313
I've had syptoms very similar to yours before. The cause was a burnout CPU. I had cleaned the inside of the case and disturbed the cooling fan causing the chip to fry and computer to look dead.  If still in doubt check your CPU you could have nudged it while swapping video cards.

Chuck_B
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8093565
It was a CPU issue after all, i just removed the CPU and put it back again and problem solved, but the thing is that everytime i move the computer around and turn it on same problem happens, i have to take the CPU out and put it back in again? is there a way to fix that?
Thanks

Shomali
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuck_B
ID: 8096454
The only thing I could suggest is to make sure that the CPU is securely seated in the socket, that the latch is locked and that the fan is secured to the CPU. There could be some dust or something in the socket preventing a connection. Use a can of compressed air to clean out your entire case especially around the CPU socket and then re-attach everything.

Chuck_B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8101652
If you could tell us

1/ what bios type and version you have (if you know).

2/ which packard bell you have..that would be of great help.

a way to check to see if the board is working would be to unplug and take out everything besides the power to the mother board and the processor.

ie The ram, unplug the harddrives and cd roms etc all the cards..

(check you have a system speaker built in or plugged in) it should definatly beep if not it is likely the problem is either the motherboard or the processor.

The bios type is of use because it should mean I will be able to check exactly what the beep codes should be.

When there is a problem of this type it is hard to do it anyway besides the beeps..

Griffon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snizle60
ID: 8102584
Try listening to the beeps and see what its reporting a list can be found here, http://www.Totally-Hardware.co.uk/tutorials/beep
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8105582
You need to get back in you PC and make sure that all cables and peripherals are fully seated/inserted. You may have jarred something loose just enough to work for one day and the next restart, it lost contact, got shorted. IDE cables can inhibit this sympton, but modems and sound cards not fully seated can keep system from booting.


BDog
0