?
Solved

configuring security files on red hat linux

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
i am very new user of Red hat Linux, just now i had installed Red Hat Linix 7.1 on my machine,also my machine is in intranet, now how to install the security files/patches.
please guide me

Santosh
0
Comment
Question by:sandy115
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 8091030
Easiest way to do this is to get hold of the latest version of the rpm that has already been patched and updated, and use:

rpm -uvh newupdated-1.2.3.rpm

man rpm

for more info on the update options of rpm:)

Hope that helps:)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:majorwoo
majorwoo earned 100 total points
ID: 8094124
you will find that up2date will make your life much easier.

from the command line type:

up2date

it will walk you through the rest: (note you will have to register, but that's ok, they dont sell your info or spam you)

It will contact redhat's database and update you to the most recent versions of programs that redhat has verified to work perfectly with redhat 7.1 --> it will not however update you to 8.0 so is there a reason you are still running 7.1?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zekker
ID: 8175688
I would also add that while the security patches are important I would also be looking at what is running on this box.  
.
enable only the services you need. (at the cmd line type in setup this will and go to the serices, that will give you a gui version of all the services running wtih a (*) located in the box next to it.
what is this box used for? who is connecting to it?
edit your /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny file accordingly.  there are howto's on how to do that on google.

if you need more info on this feel free to contact me.

- Rich
0