?
Solved

Win2k connecting to NT domain, oh woe is me

Posted on 2003-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Okay, im having a problem connecting a Win2K machine to an NT domain.

Right, where to begin.  The machine used to be part of the domain, it was then removed from the domain at a later date.  The machine name has been removed from the domain (i checked) and the name is unique on hte network.  When i try and add the machine back itno its old domain it gives the error: -

"The credentials supplied conflict with an existing set of credentials."

After checking out some of the other articles on this site, i checked to see if the machine had any other connections to the DC open.  i checked NET USE, and sure enough there was no connections.  Oh, i am logged onto local administrator.  
As a long shot, i added it to our ADMIN domain (i work in a school, we have curriculum and admin domains), rebooted it, logged on, removed it from the domain, and added it to the workgroup STUFF.  I then logged on again, and tried to add it to the curriculum domain again, and sure enough i got the same error.  I move to a working machine, and check the machine is not already in the list of machines that are members of the domain, and no it isnt.  Once again, i double check that it is a unique name, and it is.

I hope you managed to follow that.  Extra information: -

Workstation: -
256Mb RAM
1,7GHz processor
20Gb disks (Maxtor)
GeForce 3 cards (they do some graphics processing)
no sound card
Microsoft mouse and keyboard
with a 3C905C-TX eth. card.

It is in a room with 9 other machines, all of which are networked via the same switch, they all logon fine.

Any help would be gratefully recieved, hey, if you live in NE England i might even be able to repay with beerage.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ReaverBob
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8089074
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReaverBob
ID: 8089272
Checked this.  The user hive is already loaded.  I unloaded the hive, and tried what it suggested and im getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mike_ca
ID: 8090468

1) Give the win2k another unique name.
2) add it to a workgroup.
3) Apply the changes and reboot win2k PC
4) After PC comes up, try adding it to the NT Domain. You need Domain Admin level for your account ("domain\your-account", then password) in order to add win2k PC to NT Domain.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReaverBob
ID: 8101502
Okay, that was the first thing i tried.

I renamed the machine to t3-4 added to workgroup, rebooted added to domain, and still the same thing.  The account also has domain admin account, always has.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 300 total points
ID: 8103478
You say you're logging into the machine locally as administrator. Does this account have the same password as the domain administrator account? If so, try changing it (local administrator password) to something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReaverBob
ID: 8110589
The passwords were the same.  I changed the local admin passwd, rebooted the machine, tried re-adding, nothing.  Still wont add.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8110655
Create a new local account with admin rights, log in using that account and try re-adding.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 8111085
I am in a native Win2K environment and never worked with NT, so I am not sure how relevant this might be for NT, and it is a long shot anyway.
  Is it possible that the machines MAC address, due to some glitch, still exists in the Domain refering to the old connection? Swapping out NIC cards isnt the prefered solution Im sure, but since you could pick up a cheap one for around $14 and test it out, it may be worth paying the extra money to see if this could be a soulution, or a at least a troubleshooting focus point
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8111243
ok, did you check wins and dns to make sure there are no old entries in there for this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReaverBob
ID: 8150906
how obscure.

changing the local admins passwd seems to have fixed it.

I have no idea why however

hmm......
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReaverBob
ID: 8150910
didnt seem to work the first time, then i realised i was doing somethign wrong and now its fine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8153424
This one gets me all the time, glad to help.
0