?
Solved

Online defrag priv.edb does not run!

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm in charge of an Exchange 5.5 server of which the priv.edb has grown to a 35GB+ size. After checking the configuration i noticed the the retention time was set at 7 days with a setting of don't permanently delete items until the store has been backup up. I changed the 7 days in 0 days and cleared the checkbox. Expected to free up approx about 18GB(items in retention) in the priv.edb, but for some reason the online defrag now only runs for the dir.edb and pub.edb. Modified the ArcServe settings not to run for 2 days, as not to interfere with the scheduled defrag but defrag still doesn't start. I can stop the exchange services to run an offline defrag, but the server is nearly out of harddisk space and the last time the services were halted the priv.edb for some reason added 6GB to its size after restarting the services. Obviously before doing that again i'd like to know first how much space the online defrag will free up, before running the offline defrag.
Please help, can't seem to find an answer anywhere!

0
Comment
Question by:Jon01
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8087709
Change the 0 days to 1 days, if i remember correctly 0 days means don't defrag..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon01
ID: 8087937
Tried a one day setting with continuous online defrag, In the eventlog still only the dir.edb shows up as having been defragged.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 320 total points
ID: 8090286
"I can stop the exchange services to run an offline defrag, but the server is nearly out of harddisk space and the last time the services were halted the priv.edb for some reason added 6GB to its size after restarting the services. "

you need about 40 GB of free space for an offline defrag, and DO NOT do it over the network, you'll be at it for 2 days. Stopping services will NOT add space to your database, unless you maybe had 6 GB of logfiles uncommitted, which I doubt seriously.

As far as the online defrag goes, it's probably getting interrupted by the backup process, since default is 12 AM to 6AM. Change the schedule to run later tonight, say 8 -12, that way nothing interferes with it. you could run it right now if you choose to. Nonetheless, find space to do the defrag, another NT workstation or server would be fine. copy the ese.dll into the \system32 directory, and the eseutil.exe into the same directory as the priv. change the cmd line to that folder, and run eseutil. go have dinner :)
0