Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java servlets- urgent!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have installed the Java webserver 2.0 in windows 98 & 2000 systems. It is not starting . The error message is "Location ----- can't be written.

Beans which worked under windows 98 is not working under windows 2000.

How to use java webserver in the windows 2000 server?

0
Comment
Question by:jas_jan
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetWize earned 400 total points
ID: 8088298
There are alternatives to Java Webserver which is no longer under support from sun:

you might try

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat (my favorite)

or

http://jetty.mortbay.org/jetty/

If you need help with tomcat you can count on me. They have an .exe to do the install, just pick port 80 and you have a servlet-capable webserver running...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcdalton
ID: 8105642
Even better than Tomcat is Resin which you can get at www.caucho.com for free. It is twice as fast & handles everything but the kitchen sink. I can also help you with the set up on this but to be honest the config file is so well commented I dont think you will need an help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058863
jas_jan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9687074
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to NetWize

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0