?
Solved

FROM statement , can i pull from a query residing in Access?

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Basic question...

 Can I use coldfusion SQL to reference a query I made in my Access database. It is not a table, it is a query!

my statement would be (assume the query resides in access under the name qry_by_name)


SELECT * FROM qry_by_name


How can i tell coldfusion this is not a table, but it is a query??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HamdyHassan earned 400 total points
ID: 8088042
you don't need to tell this is query not table, it's driver work.

Try it and let us know with the result.


don't forget inside Access, you can join query and table, so no difference.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8088163
u dont have to do ne-thing

it's as good as hitting a query on a query

just do as uve mentioned in ur question & i think it will surely work !

let me know

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 8090686
how do i award this answer  . ..  ? you both answered. should i give 100 to first answer. 50 to both? if i can split , how do i do that?

thanks for letting me know...thats awesome....! yes! why would people bother writing all the joins etc in Coldfusion SQL if you can do it all easily and visually in the access platform?

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8090834
That's nice idea but valid only at MS-access...etc
In Sybase/Oracle, we have storeproc which is more powerful.

Good Luck ( About rewards points , it's up to you )
0