Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Mail Files : 'Database is Corrupt - Cannot Allocate Space'

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Notes version is 4.6.

Our Notes Server has around 30 users mail boxes.  On over half of these on the server copy, if you access a mail-box & then exit, the following pop-up message is displayed:-
'Database is Corrupt - Cannot Allocate Space'

I've tried running load fixup against a couple of them & against the share, but it makes no difference.
I can't see a pattern to the ones that are corrupt against the ones which are not.

There is tons of available space, & the corrupt nsf files are not large.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lcuksch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 400 total points
ID: 8087936
Have you tried compressing the databases as well as compressing the workspaces.  Also deleting the Cache.Dsk file from the notes directory after compressing the workspace..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8088031
tell me you're not accessing them "on the share" as in via a shared network drive -- please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcuksch
ID: 8088036
Compacting the workspace did the trick.
Thanks very much Pratigan.

Steve.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lcuksch
ID: 8088063
Andrew, I am not doing that!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8088070
good.  Lcuksch, forgive me.  On here you never know who you're talking to or what odd things they may be doing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcuksch
ID: 8088090
Ha ha, no problem.  I'm sure I've done dumber things than that...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8088323
Your Welcome...
0