?
Solved

How Do I get my I-book on an NT Network?

Posted on 2003-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have just purchased an I-Book and am trying to get it to login to my existing NT Network and have setup TCP/IP etc, and AppleTalk on my server but still having no luck can someone please help me ???????
0
Comment
Question by:Matfink
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8087905
Use "dave" it allows a mac on a windows network

http://www.swgc.mun.ca/cnctech2/tutorials/Computer/DAVE-for-Macs.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8087910
and on this link you can download a free trial

http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matfink
ID: 8088385
I thought that this would all be done through NT and the MAC itself, It has OS X installed and I was hoping that it would all be built in and wouldnt require any additional software.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8089427
If youre using OS X you dont need Dave. If you have a valid shared volume on the NT go to Go>Connect To Server. The NT should show up in the list. You dont need appletalk turned on at the NT because OS X supports SMB natively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matfink
ID: 8101812
I have tried this and it appears to see the network and the NT server but that is as far as it goes, it cannot see any of the shared resources and when i try and enter the username and password it comes up with an error straight away saying that the password is too many characters, please help cause this is really frustrating me now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matfink
ID: 8101813
I have tried this and it appears to see the network and the NT server but that is as far as it goes, it cannot see any of the shared resources and when i try and enter the username and password it comes up with an error straight away saying that the password is too many characters, please help cause this is really frustrating me now.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 140 total points
ID: 8104879
The password can't be any longer than 8 characters. If it is, change it to 8 or less. If it's not seeing shared resources, there probably arent any. Double check to make sure you have something shared.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156280
Matfink:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9160830
Password was too long. Accept it.
0