Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hide action if fieldname

Posted on 2003-03-07
19
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi experts,

i have a field name 'Condition' with 3 values, Healthy, Sick and Waiting. i just wanna show the action in the action bar in a document if the Condition is Sick.

i wrote the following formula in the hide when box:
Condition!='Sick'

this couldn't work. can someone please tell me the error.

tq. regards.
0
Comment
Question by:swell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8087987
Condition != "Sick"

Double Quotes buddy!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8089907
Arun,
Shoots and scores for a quick 20...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8089981
Make sure that the instant hiding of buttons when the choices could be made possible by checking the box "Automatically refresh Fields" in form, Refresh Fields in keywordChange" in the radiobutton field properties...

making sure that i get an "A" ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8090632
Swell job.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 8096271
C'mon Arun, you know that single quotes work, too!  Notes turns them immediately into double-quotes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 8096356
If the field is multi-value (e.g., checkbox), then you would want to use:

   ! Condition = "Sick"

As an example, if the field had two values, Sick & Waiting, then

   Condition != "Sick"
means
   "Sick" : "Waiting" != "Sick"
and is treated as equivalent to
   ("Sick" != "Sick") | ("Waiting" != "Sick")
...that is, != with multiple values on one side means NONE of the values matches, which is probably not be what you want when doing negative matching.

Whereas
   ! Condition = "Sick"
means
   "Sick" : "Waiting" = Sick
and is treated as equivalent to
   ("Sick" = "Sick") | ("Waiting" = "Sick")
...which is frequently what you do want when doing positive matching.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8102778
Wow I never knew that notes would convert them to double quotes!  Usually notes is so picky about that sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8103918
If I want to check for one value in a list of values I usually use @IsMember or @IsNotMember in hide-when functions.
Advantage is that you can check if any of a list of values is in a list.
For example if you have roles defined in your database and you want to check if the user has any of some given roles to allow the button you'd write a formula like this:
@IsNotMember("[Admin]":"[System]"; @UserRoles)
will hide the button if the user has neither the role [Admin] or [System].
0
 

Author Comment

by:swell
ID: 8108719
thanx for the replies! gwalatee is right. notes did convert it to double quotes.i tested Arun's and gwalatee's solution and still couldn't hide it.

actually i have 2 formulas in the hide when box i.e.
Condition!="Sick";
@IsNotMember("[Admin]";@UserRoles)

i didn't know that we can only put 1 formula in the hide-when box, coz the 2nd formula works. (or something else is wrong?)
so at the end, i deleted the 2nd formula and the 1st formula works fine.

i wish i have more points to split to u guys for helping me, but i have little points left. thx.

good day

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8109297
Ah, but you can combine more than one selection, you just have to use logical operators :
the pipe sign | means OR
and the ampersant sign & means AND
So if you want to hide the action if Condition!="Sick" OR the user doesn't have the Admin role, you use this:

Condition!="Sick" | @IsNotMember("[Admin]"; @UserRoles)

Regards,
JM aka jerrith
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 80 total points
ID: 8119525
Hey buddies, did you see this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/CleanUp/Q_20545808.html

It's amazing! :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:swell
ID: 8125252
Zvonko,

i think if u have 40000 points, probably 10 points mean nothing to you. but for starters like me, it'll probably take me 4 days to ask 1 question. but yah, nothing comes for free. glad you're amazed.
guess i was silly not reading the rules and regulations on rewarding points. thanx for answering my question.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8125637
No boy (or are you a girl?), this is not the correct way.

The points are exactly for that reason there to avoid the doing like you do: ask 100 questions for one point a question.

You did not take your time even to read this your question. Otherwise you would see that I did NOT answer your question.
But you expect that other people spend their valuable time to read your nonsense and work on for your solution.

And you poor man, you can have 40000 points every month, if you pay for it!

But you prefer to use EE resources for free and find some stupid geek working for your problems.

Rethink your attitude.

So long,
Zvonko

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8126375
I think that if you read through the comments that my comment is your answer.
You asked about how to combine two conditions in one hide-when formula and I answered it for you.

If this is how you treat experts trying to find a solution for you, I think I'll just ignore your questions in future :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8126878
The same is from my side. Now it is your turn "swell" to prove that you honor our efforts and our time helping you.

When it is visible that your attitude turned to good, then you can expect help from us.

Amaze me positive :-)

So long,
Zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8127414
Well.. i did not understand anything.

:-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:swell
ID: 8145785
ok, i'm sorry, Zvonko. i took your remark as a sarcasm and took it too seriously. sorry. i over-reacted. i didn't mean it.

and i thought i clicked jerrith's answer instead of yours. really. i thanked you coz you still answer my question bout the total docs.

jerrith: sorry. i misclicked. i'll give you back the points.

hope apologies accepted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8152678
I forgive you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8152700
Do whatever get me the points without fail...Thanks.

-Jerrith.
0