?
Solved

HP Color LaserJet 5

Posted on 2003-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I recently acquired an HpLJ 5 for my LAN and set it up on the network(100mbs) with an HP Jet Direct.  The printer works, "reasonably well."

1. When sending color graphics to the printer, it takes about 8-10 minutes to clear the queue (let's say...3.5 MB).  Is this an average/normal time frame, or can I get better perfomance?

2. Would anyone have an idea of the types of consumable supplies that I should have on hand (for this printer)?  I've never dealt with a color laser printer before and there's a "boatload" of supplies for the printer.

Thanks, Munch  
0
Comment
Question by:MunchKat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
appletag earned 130 total points
ID: 8166481
Wow, Hendro may have just solved a problem for one of my customers! As far as consumables, keep the toners on hand. They're relatively cheap ($25 each??) and don't go bad quickly. There is also a waste toner container that needs replacing from time to time as it gets filled up. Most of the other stuff comes in the form of maintenance kits. I'm not sure if they carry it but fixyourownprinter.com is a great source for these type of things.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 8172524
Do I detect a bit of sarcasm?
0