?
Solved

Backing up Windows 2000 Server running SQL 7

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am currently using Windows 2000 Server running SQL 7.  What I would like is a backup solution that we could use to restore the operating system and all the files in the system including the SQL database, in the case of something like a harddrive failure.  

Basically I want to be able to boot up from the backup and restore the entire system to another harddrive.  The Server can be taken offline to create the backup weekly.
0
Comment
Question by:BackupName
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 300 total points
ID: 8088091
Have you thought of using mirroring raid??
In case a HD fails the otherone takes operation over
then remove the failed HD, replace it with a new one and let windows 2000 including SQL7 mirror itself back to the new HD.

a other solution is Arcserve backup, there is a SQL module available for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BackupName
ID: 8088362
We do have the harddrive mirrored, but if an error occurs where bad information was somehow written to the harddrive, wouldn't those same errors be written to the mirrored drive?  

The database is not updated very often and what we would like is a not too old backup we can boot from to easily load to a new harddrive if the mirroring somehow failed.  We are using arcserve on another server and it just really sucks :(.  I was thinking of something like Ghost or Drive Image, but did not know if these would work to restore windows 2000 and SQL to the state they were in when they were backed up.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8089911
If you can take your server offline for couble of hours, you could use image softer to take snapshot of your whole system to image files (it can take a while)
If there is only sql 7 server running on the computer, you could take a database dump to a file, and save the file on tape etc..
When/If the system crashes, you reinstall win2ksrv and sql 7, and import the databse dump file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jbloom
ID: 8090984
You can use Ghost! (7.51). Although I personnaly have in the past favored Drive Image, they have been leaning towards products defined for each OS and platform. I use GHOST here at The University of Illinois. Do not place any server with HARD RAID into the GHOST console, Do not attempt any remote control of the server with the GHOST console. It will re-write the MBT of all the disks and your raid is gone. Invest in GHOST enterprise 7.51.

Install the console and build a symantec, (NOT a MS DOS) network boot disk, Network Boot Disk.  Boot up your server cold, and direct it to start off of the floppy.
Select the drives you want to copy, and send it either to the ghost console or your mapped storage location.

OS:
It will grab it all, sid, security etcc, as it copies each cylinder. So long as you don't rename the server, cahnge it's domain, or alter any trusts, you can drop back in your image at any time, and the network and customers will never know.

I build all my servers so that ONLY the OS is on C:\ the apps on D:\, and E:\ contains temp & swap. Stored data goes on to a seperate spindle. I have created master NSA secure W2k server ghiost images that work on all my flavors of DELL Servers, and RAID controllers. So now I just pop in an image to C:\ join the domain, update the SP's and go on. YES you can IMAGE a PDC, however I don't recommmend it, because It conflicts with security changes.  DEMOTE the PDC, take him off line, bring him up on a local admin account. Then image him.  

WARNING:!! never bring up an image of an AD DOMAIN CONTOLLER that was captured while demoted, unless you have another Domain contoller. You will lose the whole domain, and a whole weekend.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8091045
Try Arcserve disaster recovery backup software with SQL agents.

http://www3.ca.com/Solutions/Product.asp?ID=3372

Bets way to go from nothing to up and running intact. It worked for a county office Sql box that had multiple drives die in thier RAID.

Good luck :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jbloom
ID: 8091160
I can't disagree with PCBRAT. However BACKUPNAME seemed to imply, (By mentioning Ghost that he was looking for a cheaper solution.) Live Vault,Arcserve and Backup-EXEC are the best streamlined disaster recovery methods money can buy. However not everyone can pay for it. I use Live Vault and Backup EXEC to handle all the data and databases on the servers. However the fastest cheapest server OS partition only solution I have is ghost. We built a USB BOOTABLE DVD drive, and now we place our server images on DVD, I can have any server reimaged in 10 minutes!, Backup exec, and Arcserver can't even load the tape.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gt900
ID: 8091464
You can use ghost to image the drives to tape and there is and option to restore from the image from tape.

But you would have to image all the drives to get sql and the os back to the state when you did the ghost image but the problem is that the restore will only get it back to the state it was in when you did it and doing this weekly may be a bit troublesome.

But if the server does not change much ie you dont make changes to the sql server ie adding databases then all you need is to image the server when ever you add a database or service pack and backup the data bases to a local drive then to tape or the arcserv agent.

I do know that there is and image option for backupexec that will do what you want. There may be the same thing available for arcserv but I am unaware of it.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8091801
I'll repeat myself,
a solution is Arcserve backup, there is a SQL module available for it.

it has a disaster recovery, you can make it every night when no-one is working.
Worst case scenario, the workers will lose the work they did that day, when you restore from the backup made last night.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8091954
I agree with Goldwing. It all depends on how valuable your downtime and data restore is to you. I understand trying to save money by choosing other options, but where do you draw the line?

Good luck in your choice :)
Pcbrat a.k.a Dawne
0