?
Solved

mailto with body

Posted on 2003-03-07
16
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi experts,

i want to send an email+body with the mailto-href.
i built the following input-tag :

<input style="width:110px;" type="button" value="Meldung als Email" onClick="javascript:buffer='mailto:?body='+escape(window.parent.frames[1].document.getElementById('text').innerHTML);window.location.href=buffer.substring(0,455)">;

It works with 0-454 characters. With more characters  i get the error : The standard-mail-client is not correct installed.

Exists another way to mail out of the browser or how can i avoid the error ?

Thanks

Stephan



0
Comment
Question by:gawehns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
ID: 8088196
<a href="mailto:Bc@casanet.ma?body=blabla">aaa</a>


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoy
ID: 8088211
Sorry i didn't read right ur question!
I've no idea about the answer!
Sorry again!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 800 total points
ID: 8088246
Use a server process
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:gawehns
ID: 8088254
I want no server process.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 8088289
then you are out of luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flashinglemur
ID: 8088378
Unfortunately, i don't think there is a workaround on the character limit unless you go server-side...practically no limit there.  (possibly a limit depending on the server & language, but should be in the many many thousands of characters range).

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flashinglemur
ID: 8088397
If you do go server-site, you may wish to use FormMail.  It is superior to mailto, is flexible and reliable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10098224
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mplungjan {http:#8088246}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 10098321
mplungjan din't answer correctly as author have written he wants no server-side scripting...
anyway, you can't place more than (average) 512 characters, as Outlook breaks after 2048 chars, Outlook Express breaks a bit under 512.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10098345
Yes I did: Use a server process - comment - I do not want one - answer: Then you are out of luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10098417
anAKiN

Who are you?
Which one of the above experts are you?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 10098458
"Please leave any comments here within the next seven days."
I don't have to be answering this question to place a comment, I used to be EE Cleanup Volunteer myself.

What i am saying here is that there is no client-side solution fot this problem and as gawehns don't want to use server-side that question shouldn't be PAQ'd that way.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10100029
A NO is a valid answer!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 10102125
"Exists another way to mail out of the browser or how can i avoid the error ?"
No, it's not. Additionaly it's not worth 200pts anyway...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10111984
anAKIN -

>>>No, it's not. Additionaly it's not worth 200pts anyway...
It may not be, but i nor can anyone else except the questioneer ask for the points to be reduced.

According to the EE guidelines, NO is an acceptable answer.

Now we can end this here or you can go to CS and talk to them all you want to, but i have more questions to cleanup and i am sure michel has some to along with our day jobs also. So if you are not satisfied then i suggest you go talk to CS or i can have them talk to you.

End it here or CS?

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0