?
Solved

Make 3 Partition in FDISK

Posted on 2003-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I trust more FDISK than other partition software, its possible to make more of two partition with FDIKS?
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 80 total points
ID: 8088443
You can create multiple partitions using FDISK, refer to the link below.  You can create extended partitions for more multiple partitions.  This link is a good source for what your looking for.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255867

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8088574
Yes it is. Run FDISK
and then select the Create DOS partition or Logical DOS Drive menu option
Select the Create Primary DOS Partition menu option.

After you press ENTER, you receive the following message:
Do you wish to use the maximum available size for primary DOS partition?

say no and write your choice. For example if you want the 1st partition to be 500Mb write +500M.

then repeat these steps for other partitions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8089125
b4 u do this delete all the partitions first, if it is NTFS, u will find it in non-Dos partition...
 
and follow what thanassis answered
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8089253
The above is satisactory, right?  While you are at it, notice that FAT16 should not be attempted to make partition over 2 GB, and old NT as well, and notice flag for "active" partition. It it the one who's OS will be loaded at boot time from first drive found. Best habit is having this on first partition, for primary, until you get background and interest for fancier stuff.

Nice thought you having interest. Most askers think they have to have PMQ or facsimile. MS OS does well enough with fDisk.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8089386
you cannot make more than one PRIMARY partitions with fdisk.
surprisigly it recognises multiple primary partitions if another utility has already created them.
fdisk is one of the crippled utility microsoft has been makeing for years. after so many years fdisk has been around...there is nothing much that can be expected from  such things...it has just improved to recognize fat32 and higher capacities....but other functionality is only a dream for microsoft loyals...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8090744
Anyway you cant't make more than 4 partitions on the disk, from which 3 is primary partitions and 1 extended partition (which could contain logical drives).

Using Microsoft FDISK utility you could create only a one primary partition and (if the primary partition was created) extended partitions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8091009
Just use fdisk from any linux distribution. Start an installation, and run it up to the point where it asks to partition your disk. No permanent changes are made to the system. Then select ot run fdisk on hda, and view, create or modify any partitions on your disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8091069
public: pratigan asked about MS FDISK. In case of using Linux it is better to use Disk Druide (it's more safe than Linux FDISK and more user friendly). Some Linux distributions like ASP (based on RedHat) has also high-level GUI tools like WinNT's Partition Manager.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8091640
I like the Druid as well. It makes it so easy if one remembers to first have nothing allocated to destination already. I can bash MS as well but to compensate for above, do recall the real origins of partitions. They were not for making volumes of same OS. They were an MS friendly way of accomodating other OS providers, such as for Xenix and OS2. MS itself got into Xenix (x86 unix) for a period of time. That's three widely different OS's. Permitting a 4th one, reserved a spot for unknown future OS provider.

The partition sector is just that, a simple small sector, nothing big or complex. The partition table is, has to be, consistent for all OS on a drive, but is very very small, only needing things like defining start and stop area of partition. The more critical bits are in fact the ones identifying the OS. MS fDisk at one time thought an NT implementation was using the code for OS2, and would not touch it (no removal allowed by foreign OS).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8099705
To use linux fdisk you do not need to install linux. Just run the installation to the fdisk part, run fdisk to partition, or repartition, save the results, and abort the linux installation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leduke30
ID: 8101017
Well, I have to disagree with some of you. If you want multple partitions( lets say a 40gigger with a 20 and 2- 10s) you make a Primary of 20gb and also make it Active. Then you make an Extended DOS for the rest of the Drive. Then you break up the 20gb between the Primary and Extended into 2 Logical Drives of 10gb each when prompted by DOS. Then you reboot and type Format C:/s for C:Drive, and then format D: and Format E: in turn. The /s transfers System Files so the drive is bootable until the OS is installed.
If you are going to use a small Slave drive with a single partition as a file storage or Trash Can drive, do not make the partition Active on it, and do not include the /s when you format. I have an old 2gb drive that I use for the Temporary Files, and other junk I do not want on the Boot Drive, and it is setup just that way.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10133783
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by pratigan

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0