?
Solved

CUPS & samba printers

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
HI
Was playing around with CUPS for the first time this weekend, and tried to configure a SAMBA printer connected to a win98 box ( Canon LBP4 lite ).

However, I seem to be doing something wrong as it won't even print a test page.

Can someone give me the "ins and outs" of getting the samba printer to work with CUPS.
In the past I have succesfully configured many samba printers via LPD , so I'm not completely new to the concept.

Also, I managed to get a USB Canon S100 "working" via CUPS on my notebook, but I can only get it to print a test page from CUPS. Other applications fail to print to the printer.
I am specifically wanting to have OpenOffice print to the printer, but it only has a "generic" printer under the options, so I'm not sure what to do...
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mbarbos earned 200 total points
ID: 8089051
Did you try printing to http://<your CUPS server>:631/printers/<your printer name> ?
Of course you have to have the printer driver installed on you windoze machine.
I wasn't able to use samba printing with CUPS and make it work with NT, w2k, win98 and ME, this was the only way it worked with all of them (and now I think it's the easyiest way anyway)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 8089077
If you still want to print using samba, have a look at http://de.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/htmldocs/cups.html
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8372895
Hi mbarbos
I'm not sure I understand how CUPS work.

I have a windows machine with  the CANON LBP 8 connected to it, and I want to print TO it with my Linux RH9 machine on the same network.

Can I do this with CUPS, and how?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087767
psimation:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9287751
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from mbarbos as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0