Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video card

Posted on 2003-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What are the benefits of video card with 64 mb memory, versus 32 mb.  What factors determine the sharpness and resolution of the picture?
0
Comment
Question by:kotlicki
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:diegomolineaux
ID: 8088396
the mb of memory is only to load faster the texture of the game.

the fisrt thing you have to look if you looking a good card is the speed of core clock , the memory clock and the memory of corse. more memory, better for your system.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8089220
64Mb is better than 32Mb as it will give you a better and faster picture but it will not alone determine the sharpness and resolution of the picture.

The monitor will determine the size and shape of the pixels and will also determine the maximum frequency and resolution at which you set the picture.

The higher the frequency the lower the flicker (if you notice it?) and the higher the resolution the finer the detail in the picture. To make use of these two factors you need a graphics board that will deliver what your screen is capable of and what you want. You also need to be sure that your applications can make use of these resolutions to their best effect - usually not a problem. You also need a pc that can run fast enough to make use of a super video board. Not much point in installing F1/Nascar traction control into a 900cc Honda!

So if you have a reasonable machine go for a 64Mb video board.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 375 total points
ID: 8089581
Video memory have no relations with sharpness and little with screen resolution. The sharpness is related with freq of output DAC (digit to analog) convertor, quaity of video cable and of course from the monitor.The video memory relates with adequate color depth in any given screen resolution (XxYxbits/pixel gives min video ram for concrete screen resolution).Some video cards works faster with more memory (ATI Radeon 8500 gives 8% higher results with 128MB on board /in the same memory freq resp. speed/
0