Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore activation key from WIN XP

Posted on 2003-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I installed WIN XP on my pc and I must re-format it. Is it possible to read my actual activation key and to insert it after my new installation ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:luckyit
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 8089531
Just go back online - if the hardware hasn't changed it will re-register okay.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:x311
x311 earned 100 total points
ID: 8090011
http://www.mikeshardware.com/files_public/ViewKeyXP.exe
but dont forget after 3-5 (i dont remeber how many) times u can not activate it online..u need to call microsoft for they gave u a new key
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shi_ao56
ID: 8092932
Of course! You can activate your PC with that valid key both online or by phone. If it's not a pirate XP, of course.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8093566
I don't think you'll have any luck.

When you register with ms your pc sends or displays a # they use to give you a corresponding # and the # will be different each time when you need to reactivate it again.

They may see a little sceptic if you need to call, but the'll activate it for you.

Hope this helps.

Darryl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8093587
Or maybe you will try this, but read completely.

http://jefflevy.com/lessons/217.txt?cart=3237708686530483
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shi_ao56
ID: 8094267
Backing up wpa.dbl may work, but there will PROBABLY be some problems if you do this instead of register online or make a phone call. If you don't do any changes to your PC, just log on to Microsoft's website and activate it. If you make some changes to it and the website refuses to activate it, make a phone call.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9229984
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Point split between Netman66 and x311

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0