Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easy, but need answer: Need a book or website for help

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I've never programmed concerning the web.  How do I access web pages, login, do searches, saved selected records from the search, just general web work.  I do not expect anyone to write code here, but is there a book or a website that specifically shows how to write VB6 code to logon and use the remote web site.  I don't have the slightest idea where to begin to "read" the web pages or how to enter data for the web page to respond to requests. I do not want a general "How to Program the Internet."  I need a "how is this particular problem solved."  I've been asked to access certain public records, then search other web sites for addresses, phone numbers, emails, etc.  Then I'm to create a report for the user to be ready in the morning.  I simply don't know how to surf and query the web via code.  Any book or site?
0
Comment
Question by:vlvawter
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iozturk earned 200 total points
ID: 8088400
have a look at www.microsoft.com,msdn.microsfot.com there are several examples and documents there.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cemack2002
cemack2002 earned 200 total points
ID: 8089165
there are a whole lot of books out there to get you started, but it sounds like you learn by example, in which case there is a book called asp.net website programming Problem-Design-Solution

by wrox press, authors Bellinaso and Hoffman

This book is available in C# or VB.NET edition. You build a full website throughout the book, and it does cover quite a lot, and all the code is included as well, so you can grab chunks of that and modify it to your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlvawter
ID: 8090038
I'll be going to Borders in a bit to check out Hoffman.  I want to make sure he shows how to access a web site remotely.  I don't want to build one; I want to access one. Thanks for the suggestion.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900517
vlvawter:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074355
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: iozturk and cemack2002

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0