?
Solved

windows 2000 server installation

Posted on 2003-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a machine with Windows XP Professional OS. I would like to change to Windows 2000 server OS instead. But when I put 2000 server CD into the cd-drive, I got an error message saying something like
  "You cant install 2000 server since you have a later version of windows OS which is XP".

The installation button is unclickable, only exit button is available.

Any idea what is the best thing to do now? Should I format my harddisk? Or you have a better and smarter way?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mafendee
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8088398
FDISK Fixes Everything.

Yes, there really is no way to go from XP to 2K server gracefully short of a wipe and rebuild.  You might wait a little while and go to 2K+3 instead.  That would be upgradable, but if you are going from workstation to a server OS you are better off with the clean disk install anyway.

HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8088775

I wish to inform you that there is a small freeware tool called DELPART.exe which deletes NTFS partition in no time. Alas! your XP is gone in seconds. Next, install your favorite OS of your choice.

http://hercules.lss.ksu.edu/download/MSSTUFF/

For details,http://hercules.lss.ksu.edu/download/MSSTUFF/delpart.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8089392
1) make sure u have all the drivers for 2K for each devices or hardware.

2) back up the data to CD or another partition

3) (I don't think u need to do FDisk unless you wanna change the partition size, even if u did, u will still need to format the c:) format the c: if you do not want to keep anything.

4) and setup the w2k server


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mafendee
ID: 8095088
smallbee,

I am not very sure if I have all the drivers for 2K Server.
Do you know how can I find this out? Could it be a list written somewhere?

Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:mafendee
ID: 8095231
smallbee,

I am not very sure if I have all the drivers for 2K Server.
Do you know how can I find this out? Could it be a list written somewhere?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonL-UK
ID: 8102472
All you need to do is boot to the installation CD - don't try and install from within Windows XP.
Make sure the boot order in the computer's BIOS is set to boot from CD first.  If that doesn't work, use the makeboot.exe file located on the Windows 2000 CD to create bootable disks to boot from (make sure you change the boot order in the BIOS to boot from floppy first!)

Delete/create/format your partition(s) within Windows 2000's disk manager software and install Windows 2000.

Just make sure you have all the drivers for the hardware in the machine (being XP, all the drivers should be available from the web!!)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 400 total points
ID: 8103407
if ur hardware are not too new, the windows 2000 CD should be good enough to install all the drivers.

However, after u installed win2K, u can always do a windows update to check the latest drivers for ur machine.

If you wanna find all the drivers in advance...

1) find and check what kinds of brand, model number and what company's products for all your hardware

2) go to the company's website... and look for support area, and download/drivers..

3) if you bought branded computer like DELL, Gateway, IBM, etc., go on the support website, and find your computer model number and look for the drivers


Regards,
smallbee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603776
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0