?
Solved

Move Delphi installation to a new computer

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi
I have just had my PC upgraded by my company. I have Delphi 5 installed on my old PC with loads of components etc. installed in Delphi.
I am tring to setup my new PC to mirror the old, at least the Delphi side of it. Is it possible to easily move the orginal Delphi setup to the new PC.

So far I have installed Delphi from the orginal CD and applied the updates from Borlands web site. I then copied the complete c:\program files\borland subdirectory from the old to the new PC. All of the source files etc are in the same locations on the two PC's.
The old PC is running with Win98 the new with XP.

Any help would be great.
Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Fat_Robbo
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 8088470
Ok I have done this but it has been a while. You will need to reinstall some of the third party components.

Grap all the BPL files in the Windows\System or Windows\System32 and put the in the Windows\System32 folder on your XP machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8088495
Also Export this registry setting.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland

and then import it to the XP machine

and this one

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland

Now since you already installed Delphi you may not need these settings but export them any way because you may find a few settings haven't been entered into the XP regisrty yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tvigep
Tvigep earned 100 total points
ID: 8088720
Don't know for sure if this is also the case with D5 (I have D6) but D6 also uses some stuff here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:steve_hsk
steve_hsk earned 100 total points
ID: 8089436
Hi Robbo ...

If you have installed all yopur VCL components into the Delphi User Component Package, then copy the DCLUSR50.DPK, DCLUSR50.DCU, and all the user components. Replace the new files with these original files, and hey presto.

As long as they have the same directory structure, this will work fine. Although for the future, it maybe easier to put your own package (DPK)together, and then this can also be backed up to help your configuration mangement, for each project.

Hope this helps,
Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316896
Fat_Robbo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10045211
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between CrazyOne, Tvigep and steve_hsk

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0