Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Mail Notification Options

Posted on 2003-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have my Outlook Mail preferences set to display a message and produce a sound when new messages arrive.  I also have Rules in place to move certain messages (like Receipts) to a different folder.  I would like to turn off the Notification and Sound for those items.  Any way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:EDC
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 8088789
Are you using Outlook 2000?

In Outlook 2000 click on Tools, options. Under preferences click on E-mail options and untick "Display a notification message when new mail arrives".

then click on Advanced E-mail Options and untick "Play a sound"
0
 

Author Comment

by:EDC
ID: 8088961
Yes -- Outlook 2000.

But I want to retain the notification message and sound for regular messages; I just want to turn them off for the receipts, etc. that the Rules move -- there doesn't seem to be an option in the Rules Wizard for that.  I've done a workaround (adding a different sound for the moved receipts), but that gets to be a bit annoying.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 8091507
You should untick the general notifications and let the rules handle the notifications.  This way you can have only those that you want to be notified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EDC
ID: 8105641
Thanks; I was trying to avoid that, but I guess it will have to suffice.  It will be tedious creating the new Rule(s), since I have many such Move rules.

Ever hopeful, I'll leave this question open another week -- and if I don't get a better answer by then, I'll give you the points.  Remind me with another Comment next Monday.
0