?
Solved

Win2k - Slow boot and shutdown since lockup

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Have a user running Win2k Pro. The pc locked up the other day and he was forced to shutdown with the power button. Ever since that time, it takes 2 minutes to boot up to the login screen and another 2-3 minutes to get to his desktop after login.
0
Comment
Question by:i601254
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8088638
Well start with this

Start > Run chkdsk /r

reboot

defrag.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8088645
Next

Start > Run sfc /scannow

Have Win2000 CD at the ready when you do this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8088648
You may need to do this

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8088741
Also CHECK YOUR EVENT LOG!!

System log:  Look for DISK events.

If you have them, run the vendors utility on the HD and start an RMA.

Other events may point to a cause of the slowness;  especially if they are new since the lockup...



HTH
-Steven Yarnot
0
 

Author Comment

by:i601254
ID: 8088795
Thanks to all. I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonL-UK earned 150 total points
ID: 8089454
Does the workstation have Power Save enabled?
If so, the unexpected shutdown could of corrupted the hibernation file (hiberfil.sys)
Try deleting that and give it a go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603777
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0