?
Solved

mounting an USB compact flash card reader

Posted on 2003-03-07
17
Medium Priority
?
45,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

  Sorry for 125 points but that's all I have.
I'll be grateful to anybody who can tell me how do I mount an USB card reader/writer (compact flash card) under RED HAT 8 linux.
I don't know the cardreader's manufacter because it's not written anywhere, not even on the box.
 ... and... something else.... I have only very basic ideea of linux so I need an explicit answer.


best regards
Kronos
0
Comment
Question by:kronostm
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8089087
Have you tried just plugging it in?
After doing that
dmesg<Enter>
should tell you what the kernel has found/done. It'll probably treat it as usb-storage, and fake it as a scsi unit.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8089604
I thought i sent this:

insmod scsi_mod
insmod usbcore
insmod usb-storage
insmod usb-uhci
insmod sg
  mkdir /mnt/sda1
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1

if not sda1, try cdrecord -scanbus to find scsi device
or cat /proc/scsi/scsi
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8093093
Yes arn0ld, but (to my delight) I've found that modern kernels/distros actually "autoload" most of that for USB storage devices like cameras and so on.
What might be needed is the actual mounting.

After connecting use
lsmod<Enter>
to see that usb-storage actually has been loaded. If not, do as arn+ld tells you.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8093910
my 2.4.18 (fairly modern enough?) does not auto-detect my usb reader or olympus camera on a serial port - although I do not recall if I have connected and powered-on these peripherals prior to booting.

I have a fairly modern SCSI host adapter so this might obscure the USB.

dmesg alone is inadequate unless detection occurs during boot. You cat cat /proc/scsi (non-existence means the reader has not yet been detected) or even
grep -i scsi /var/log/messages (looking for today's date).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8095188
Hm, might be distro specific "tweaking" in the /etc/modules.conf then... Upon _connect_ of USB device a Mdk9 (and at least 8.2, 8.1 ...) will detect usb-storage. Hm, can't check ATM (I just managed to lock out my VPN account. Sigh), but it might be through the hotplug facility.

So you're running RH?
Aparently this behaviour can differ between distros.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8101378
Sorry for not beeing with you for last days.
gns...
Yes, I've tried "just plugging it"
I've also read some articles on Internet and they said that in RH8 "just plugging it" will work, but it doesn't.
dmesg:

 sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 unable to read partition table
Device not ready.  Make sure there is a disc in the drive.
sda : READ CAPACITY failed.
sda : status = 1, message = 00, host = 0, driver = 08
Current sd00:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Medium not present
sda : block size assumed to be 512 bytes, disk size 1GB.
 sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 unable to read partition table
[root@Adi root]#

arn0ld...
mod's are inserted but when I try to mount
[root@Adi root]# mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/test
mount: No medium found

[root@Adi root]# cdrecord -scanbus
Cdrecord 1.10 (i686-pc-linux-gnu) Copyright (C) 1995-2001 Jrg Schilling
Linux sg driver version: 3.1.24
Using libscg version 'schily-0.5'
scsibus0:
        0,0,0     0) 'USB CARD' 'READER          ' '0.20' Removable Disk
        0,1,0     1) *
        0,2,0     2) *
        0,3,0     3) *
        0,4,0     4) *
        0,5,0     5) *
        0,6,0     6) *
        0,7,0     7) *
[root@Adi root]#


I've tried the card in win xp and works fine.
so... any ideeas.

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8101623
The errors all indicate that it cannot read the meadium at all.

Do you have a valid flash in the reader when "just plugging it?

Do you have a make/model you could share with us?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8101627
Sorry, just saw that you don't... Do you know what windows calls it? Any hint could be vital here.

-- lenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8101663
I've had similar errors when using a USB diskette drive (bl**y toshiba ยค"%&... pardon the language:-).
That just don't have a partition table to read, but had to be mounted like (vfat/msdos filesystem):
mount -t vfat /dev/sda /mnt/floppy

A similar thing might work for you (eventually), but it seems like there is a read IO error on accessing block 0, so ... perhaps not yet:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8102424
gns...
I thought the same, but I can read the card in Windows XP .
I can't give you any hint (only that is made in Taiwan) because windows doesn't call it but "removable storage drive"

pls help
Kronos
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8102748
Stories you probably already read:

http://www.deepwater.uklinux.net/Computing/usb-storage.html
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/4563/2002/11/0/10259848/
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/history/36899

(hits like http://iahack.tripod.com/ are fun, but ... esoteric... The others show that you are not alone:-)

All advice go in the following well-trodden tracks:
mkdir /mnt/flash
(plug in reader)
(plug in card)
mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/flash
(or perhaps: mount .t vfat /dev/sda /mnt/flash)
...
possibly
rmmod usb-storage
modprobe usb-storage
after inserting the card into the reader, before attempting to mount it.

If you could quote a bit more of dmesg and/or /var/log/messages?
Perhaps we could find out the manufacturer by way of the vendor ID.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8102759
"mount .t" --> "mount -t"

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8109541
Gns.....
I'm sure you don't need all the dmesg but I did it  :~)

[root@Adi root]# dmesg
Linux version 2.4.18-14 (bhcompile@stripples.devel.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.2 20020903 (Red Hat Linux 8.0 3.2-7)) #1 Wed Sep 4 13:35:50 EDT 2002
BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
 BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009fc00 (usable)
 BIOS-e820: 000000000009fc00 - 00000000000a0000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 000000000fff0000 (usable)
 BIOS-e820: 000000000fff0000 - 000000000fff3000 (ACPI NVS)
 BIOS-e820: 000000000fff3000 - 0000000010000000 (ACPI data)
 BIOS-e820: 00000000fec00000 - 00000000fec01000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 00000000fee00000 - 00000000fee01000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 00000000ffb00000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
0MB HIGHMEM available.
255MB LOWMEM available.
On node 0 totalpages: 65520
zone(0): 4096 pages.
zone(1): 61424 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
Kernel command line: ro root=LABEL=/
Initializing CPU#0
Detected 1693.742 MHz processor.
Speakup v-1.00 CVS: Tue Jun 11 14:22:53 EDT 2002 : initialized
Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Calibrating delay loop... 3365.99 BogoMIPS
Memory: 253000k/262080k available (1326k kernel code, 6648k reserved, 999k data, 212k init, 0k highmem)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Inode cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Mount cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
ramfs: mounted with options: <defaults>
ramfs: max_pages=31880 max_file_pages=0 max_inodes=0 max_dentries=31880
Buffer cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Page-cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
CPU: Before vendor init, caps: 3febfbff 00000000 00000000, vendor = 0
CPU: L1 I cache: 0K, L1 D cache: 8K
CPU: After vendor init, caps: 3febfbff 00000000 00000000 00000000
Intel machine check architecture supported.
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
CPU:     After generic, caps: 3febfbff 00000000 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: 3febfbff 00000000 00000000 00000000
CPU: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1.70GHz stepping 03
Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
mtrr: v1.40 (20010327) Richard Gooch (rgooch@atnf.csiro.au)
mtrr: detected mtrr type: Intel
PCI: PCI BIOS revision 2.10 entry at 0xfb100, last bus=2
PCI: Using configuration type 1
PCI: Probing PCI hardware
Unknown bridge resource 0: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
PCI: Using IRQ router PIIX [8086/24c0] at 00:1f.0
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.1
isapnp: Scanning for PnP cards...
isapnp: No Plug & Play device found
speakup:  initialized device: /dev/synth, node (MAJOR 10, MINOR 25)
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
Initializing RT netlink socket
apm: BIOS version 1.2 Flags 0x07 (Driver version 1.16)
Starting kswapd
VFS: Diskquotas version dquot_6.5.0 initialized
pty: 2048 Unix98 ptys configured
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
ttyS0 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS1 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
Real Time Clock Driver v1.10e
oprofile: can't get RTC I/O Ports
block: 480 slots per queue, batch=120
Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 6.31
ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
PIIX4: IDE controller on PCI bus 00 dev f9
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:1f.1
PIIX4: chipset revision 1
PIIX4: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0xf000-0xf007, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0xf008-0xf00f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:pio
hda: ST320014A, ATA DISK drive
hdc: CD-ROM F566E, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
blk: queue c03c0004, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)
blk: queue c03c0004, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)
hda: 39102336 sectors (20020 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=2434/255/63, UDMA(100)
ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
Partition check:
 hda: hda1 hda2 < hda5 hda6 hda7 >
Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
FDC 0 is a post-1991 82077
NET4: Frame Diverter 0.46
RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 4096K size 1024 blocksize
ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP, IGMP
IP: routing cache hash table of 2048 buckets, 16Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 16384 bind 32768)
Linux IP multicast router 0.06 plus PIM-SM
NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Freeing initrd memory: 127k freed
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
Journalled Block Device driver loaded
EXT3-fs: INFO: recovery required on readonly filesystem.
EXT3-fs: write access will be enabled during recovery.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3-fs: ide0(3,6): orphan cleanup on readonly fs
ext3_orphan_cleanup: deleting unreferenced inode 983014
EXT3-fs: ide0(3,6): 1 orphan inode deleted
EXT3-fs: recovery complete.
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 212k freed
usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.7 to 64
hcd.c: ehci-hcd @ 00:1d.7, Intel Corp. 82801DB USB EHCI Controller
hcd.c: irq 11, pci mem d0848000
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
ehci-hcd.c: restricting 64bit DMA mappings to segment 0 ...
ehci-hcd.c: USB 2.0 support enabled, EHCI rev 1. 0
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 6 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.275 $ time 13:44:31 Sep  4 2002
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.0 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xd800, IRQ 5
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.1 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xd000, IRQ 9
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.2 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xd400, IRQ 5
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 4
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: v1.275:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
usb.c: registered new driver hiddev
usb.c: registered new driver hid
hid-core.c: v1.8.1 Andreas Gal, Vojtech Pavlik <vojtech@suse.cz>
hid-core.c: USB HID support drivers
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus2/2, assigned device number 2
usb.c: USB device 2 (vend/prod 0xc45/0x1067) is not claimed by any active driver.
SCSI subsystem driver Revision: 1.00
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usb.c: registered new driver usb-storage
scsi0 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
  Vendor: USB CARD  Model: READER            Rev: 0.2f
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
WARNING: USB Mass Storage data integrity not assured
USB Mass Storage device found at 2
USB Mass Storage support registered.
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.18, 14 May 2002 on ide0(3,6), internal journal
Adding Swap: 265032k swap-space (priority -1)
IA-32 Microcode Update Driver: v1.11 <tigran@veritas.com>
microcode: CPU0 no microcode found! (sig=f13, pflags=4)
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.25
PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 02:0d.0
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth0
eth0: RealTek RTL8139 Fast Ethernet at 0xd08d3000, 00:e0:4c:79:28:e3, IRQ 11
eth0:  Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8139C'
eth0: Setting 100mbps full-duplex based on auto-negotiated partner ability 45e1.
/dev/vmmon: Module vmmon: registered with major=10 minor=165 tag=$Name: build-2230 $
/dev/vmmon: Module vmmon: initialized
parport0: PC-style at 0x378 [PCSPP,TRISTATE]
/dev/vmnet: open called by PID 928 (vmnet-bridge)
/dev/vmnet: hub 0 does not exist, allocating memory.
/dev/vmnet: port on hub 0 successfully opened
bridge-eth0: up
bridge-eth0: attached
/dev/vmnet: open called by PID 951 (vmnet-natd)
/dev/vmnet: hub 8 does not exist, allocating memory.
/dev/vmnet: port on hub 8 successfully opened
/dev/vmnet: open called by PID 1327 (vmnet-netifup)
/dev/vmnet: hub 1 does not exist, allocating memory.
/dev/vmnet: port on hub 1 successfully opened
divert: allocating divert_blk for vmnet1
/dev/vmnet: open called by PID 1347 (vmnet-dhcpd)
/dev/vmnet: port on hub 1 successfully opened
Intel 810 + AC97 Audio, version 0.22, 13:45:06 Sep  4 2002
PCI: Found IRQ 9 for device 00:1f.5
PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 00:1f.3
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.5 to 64
i810: Intel ICH4 found at IO 0xe400 and 0xe000, IRQ 9
i810_audio: Audio Controller supports 6 channels.
i810_audio: Defaulting to base 2 channel mode.
ac97_codec: AC97  codec, id: 0x434d:0x4941 (Unknown)
i810_audio: only 48Khz playback available.
i810_audio: AC'97 codec 0 Unable to map surround DAC's (or DAC's not present), total channels = 2
Attached scsi removable disk sda at scsi0, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
usb-uhci.c: interrupt, status 3, frame# 1684
sda : READ CAPACITY failed.
sda : status = 1, message = 00, host = 0, driver = 08
Current sd00:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Medium not present
sda : block size assumed to be 512 bytes, disk size 1GB.
 sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 unable to read partition table
Device not ready.  Make sure there is a disc in the drive.
sda : READ CAPACITY failed.
sda : status = 1, message = 00, host = 0, driver = 08
Current sd00:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Medium not present
sda : block size assumed to be 512 bytes, disk size 1GB.
 sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 unable to read partition table
Device not ready.  Make sure there is a disc in the drive.
usb-uhci.c: interrupt, status 3, frame# 1091
sda : READ CAPACITY failed.
sda : status = 1, message = 00, host = 0, driver = 08
Current sd00:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Medium not present
sda : block size assumed to be 512 bytes, disk size 1GB.
 sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 unable to read partition table
usb.c: deregistering driver usb-storage
scsi : 0 hosts left.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usb.c: registered new driver usb-storage
scsi0 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
  Vendor: USB CARD  Model: READER            Rev: 0.2f
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Attached scsi removable disk sda at scsi0, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
usb-uhci.c: interrupt, status 3, frame# 633
sda : READ CAPACITY failed.
sda : status = 1, message = 00, host = 0, driver = 08
Current sd00:00: sense key Not Ready
Additional sense indicates Medium not present
sda : block size assumed to be 512 bytes, disk size 1GB.
 sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0
 unable to read partition table
WARNING: USB Mass Storage data integrity not assured
USB Mass Storage device found at 2
USB Mass Storage support registered.
[root@Adi root]#

Nothing relevant could be found in /var/log/messages

Best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 8110424
God how irritating...

Anyway, this is what we get from the IEEE OUI (Vendor ID) database:

00-0C-45   (hex)          Animation Technologies Inc.
000C45     (base 16)          Animation Technologies Inc.
                    8F,No.138,Lane 235,Paochiao Road,
                    Hsin Tien
                    Taipei Hsien  231
                    TAIWAN, REPUBLIC OF CHINA

A google search turned up this: http://www.lifeview.com.tw/eng/home.html
And this: http://www.lifeview.com/
The address in the footer of this PDF shows that the company is the one we're looking for: http://www.tekguru.co.uk/ppc_news_images/FlyJacket_iCAM_PressRelease.pdf

Unfortunately no "exact product matches", but they do operate in the CompactFlash/Digital Camera market segment...
I'd suggest you place a service e-mail/call to them and just ... ask:-).
Provide the vendorID/deviceID in your query: 0xc45/0x1067

Ask them if they have made the equipment. If so, why doesn't it detect the media correctly under Linux. etc etc.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8110436
Oh, upon rereading I realise the first line can be missinterpretated. Of course I find the inability of the HW to function properly irritating. Nothing else.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8110437
Oh, upon rereading I realise the first line can be missinterpretated. Of course I find the inability of the HW to function properly irritating. Nothing else.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8110633
Thanks Glenn, I think you wasted enough time with me. If I get it right, there is a problem with the card reader (nor u or me know what the problem is), so I will try to find the vendor (it didn't seem important to me cause from my knowledge it should have been an easy (& universal) way to read the card in RH8). So, maybe they know what the problem is.
In the worst case I will reboot in Windows everytime something should be transferred from/to flashcard.  :((

Best regards
Kronos

0