Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Average Ping Value

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I know that the ideal value when pinging a site should be as close to 0 ms as possible.
However, what is a good value both on the LAN and connecting to sites on the internet?
What is the warning sign that the connection has problems - 100ms 1000ms?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markg1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slartibartfarst earned 200 total points
ID: 8089093
It depends on the size and complexity of the LAN but usually a ping time of around 10ms or less is normal for a small LAN.  As for the internet, it depends on the server you are connecting to and it's geographical location, but a good internet ping time is 100ms or less.  For halfway round the globe, maybe 300ms.  These times greatly increase if you are on 56K dial-up though. (300-1000ms)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8089563
As slartibartfarst just said, it depends...
At work we have very fast LAN, with newest technology and fiber conections etc.. What ever computer you ping from what ever computer in there, you "always" get <10ms. But when you are pinging over the internet, you will never know where your ip-packages travel, so the echo reply will probably be slower than this. 100ms or less is good.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8089709
It all depends on the ISP and the connection. Some ISP's will guarantee a response time < 75ms end-to-end, some guarantees are meaningless because they only guarantee the latency "within their network", not end-end

Consistency is probably a more important sign of trouble. If you get pings that fluctuate between 50ms one ping, next ping 287ms, next ping 398ms, next ping 72ms. This could be a sign of upstream issues that you probably can't control, but could be trouble to any applications that are delay sensitive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 8090184
What about tracert?
Does the no more than 100ms per hop hold true?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8090269
I would say yes, each hob should not be more than 100ms from one....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8090302
IHMO, not necessarily. Traceroute works differently than ping. Not all routers in the path will respond to the icmp packets so the timeout values are included in the response times.
Remember also that ICMP traffic is lowest priority through most of the routers in the link, so poor ping times may not translate into poor application performance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 8091127
I agree with Lmoore.  Latency is not necessarily the most important factor.  Jitter, varience in the latency, can have a greater impact on most applications than pure latency.
0