?
Solved

How to determine if variable is numeric?

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can someone tell me how I could determine if a variable is numeric.  using VB6

Thanks,

-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mtg82814
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 180 total points
ID: 8088929
A Variant? See VarType in the help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtg82814
ID: 8088959
thanks, i feel like an idiot, i've been using vb for a few years and didn't know that.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8088960
or IsNumeric( yourvariable)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8088983
I still learn something myself almost everyday. I often feel idiot now that I am learning .Net!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtg82814
ID: 8089006
sorry angellll, five minutes too late.

thanks for trying though
0