Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Driver for Trident VGA

Posted on 2003-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
hai

 Can anybody help me to get the driver for Trident TVGA 8900D PCIcard for win 98 OS.

rkramesh
0
Comment
Question by:rkramesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 8088964
Well here are drivers for the 8900

http://www.video-drivers.com/drivers/61/61591.htm


The only thing I can find for the 8900D is for Win95

http://www.video-drivers.com/drivers/57/57553.htm
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 100 total points
ID: 8089108
Try the following link - it lists a very large number of drivers for Trident kit inc. for TVGA 8900:

http://www.video-drivers.com/companies/1072.htm


Also have a look at Trident's website - their driver section includes the following link:

http://www.tridentmicro.com/site/godrv.asp?dest=drvdown&newsid=28&lastid=4

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8089185
Hmmm I looked again and found this one

http://www.video-drivers.com/drivers/52/52323.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10239293

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between patrickab  and CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0