?
Solved

Streaming Video?

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
I am looking into software to convert video to put on the web.  Can anyone who does this a lot recommend some good software/streaming server choices.

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:salamone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasdaqphil
ID: 8089276
I use ULead Video Studio:

http://www.ulead.com/vs/runme.htm

Its easy and cheap and allows you to output to an avi, wav, mpeg, rm....decent editing features as well for the price.  I just open the software and plug my firewire cable intot he camera and click "record" in VideoStudio and whatever I want is captured from my vid cam into my computer and then select the output I choose, like real networks most commonly.  You can also choose how much compression you wish to use.  I use this software to capture audio as well...pretty cool stuff for the price.

For streaming servers, I have used a few different companies...most hosts can host streaming video nowadays but it gets expensive depending on how much bandwidth you would require and how long your video clips are going to be.  Streaming files tend to be huge and eat up a lot of space and bandwidth, so it depends on your application.  I think I was paying $89 per month to host about 20 30-minute streaming audio clips, which are usually smaller than streaming video.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Netweb
ID: 8089574
As above that is pretty much the right wy to go. Other products available are Adobe Premier which is also good but at the higher end of the market.

I would be looking for a hosting provider who will charge you only for the megabytes transferred per month and that offer good statistics for reporting on who and how many individual hits and ip's accessed your files and how long each session was also where they linked to your page from ie. who was the referrer Google etc.

That way you will only pay for the hosting that you use so to speak. If you have thousands of people wanting to see your video it becomes like a TV Studio and requires major bandwidth at the ISP. But if it is only family and friends looking at bits and pieces as they are in another country etc its quite cheap.

I am in Australia and my Brother Permantly lives in Scotland and has done for 10 years but these days we all have DV cameras and continually put videos up of the kids running around etc and it costs us only around $10/month hosting. I am actually just charged a a flat fee of AU$29.95/Month for the service and that includes 100mb of streaming content per month and then 35cents per/mb after that if I go over it.

Regards,

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:salamone
ID: 8089838
I want to do the hosting myself so that is why I was very interested in good streaming software any suggestions.  I am looking into the ulead software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Netweb
ID: 8089920
I use an operate Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server with Windows Media Encoder and Stream either Live Video or Cached Video Streams all via the MS Formats available for Media Player and Embedding them.

At this stage due to cost prohibitive circumstances I don't stream RealdVideo/Audio or Quicktime.

If I had more clients that wanted Quicktime and Real and the Money was there to stream in all formats I would for sure but as for now Bill Gates has me with the Windows Media format as I believe that it has the best compression and codec systems for the highest quality at the lowest bandwidth ratios espesicially with Windows Media Player 9 and also having the portability to support more client devices such as PDA's PocketPC and All of the Windows O/S Suite without the client having to purchase the full versions of the RealNetworks or Apple Quicktime Clients that is a big plus at the client side to keep the costs down.

As if a client has to purchase a player to play the stream you are sometimes loosing those potential clients due to they are not willing to purchase the client software.

So I am using the Microsoft Monoply to make sure that I can reach the biggest and most available network of clients 'Out of The Box' so to speak.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 8089980
Due to cost prohibitive circumstances you dont use Quicktime?? The QuickTime Streaming Server is FREE and runs on most platforms. How is that cost prohibitive? You dont have to purchase anything to stream QT content. The QTPlayer app is free, QTSS is free. QTSS will also stream MPEG-4 with AAC audio. Damn clean quality. You could also use Sorenson-3 which is nice for low bandwidth users. Using windows media is just a headache and you're actually reaching more users by using QT. WMP will play quicktime, but QuickTime Player wont play WMV (because of MS licensing issues). So by using WMV youre nixing a huge chunk of your audience.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Netweb
ID: 8090072
Thanks Weed,

I am now looking at the Apple Web Site and looking into that as it has been a while since i seriosly looked at Quicktime so it looks like I will take some advice from here also and get some demo work going on QTSS and start supporting those Mac Users more.

And it probably won't hurt me either to check out RealNetworks and check on its pricing and qualities aswell and start to offer all 3 to people.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8090175
Not necessary to run 3 different streaming systems. In general people despise RealMedia and many dont have it installed at all. EVERYONE has either QuickTime or WMP installed and both of those will view a streamed MPEG-4 or MOV. You're not just catering to Mac users by using QTSS. You're catering to everyone. The format is universal. That's the beauty of ISO MPEG-4. You COULD stream an MPEG-4 to everyone using any streaming software that supports it but when you have something like QTSS which is 1) free 2) robust 3) does its job incredibly well, why use anything else?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Un1
ID: 8100786
Take a look on avphone:

http://www.banasoft.net/AVPhone.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:salamone
ID: 8114072
Thanks to everyone for all their input, I am still researching all my options, but I feel that weed has led me in the best direction.  I appreciate everyone's help.

Thanks!
0