?
Solved

DTPicker How to disable unwanted days

Posted on 2003-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi: Experts
I am using VB6 with SP5. I am using DTPicker. I only need to have the user select Saturday. So, I like to show all other days as inactive or greyed out. Or, if someone knows any better way of doing this. Please provide an example code. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dhamijap
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 100 total points
ID: 8091269
I do not think that DTPicker supports this.

You would have to create your own control to do so.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8091724
I also do not belive the DTPicker supports this functionality.  As that was one of the reaasons we decided to build our own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 8095019
I someone gives me their code I will give 100 points so that I do not have to do it. thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 8095172
If you really want somebody to do it for you, I would suggest you post a bid on

http:\\www.rentacoder.com

It will probably set you back $10

Dabas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhnv9
ID: 8097036
You can display a message box when the diabled days are clicked.
You can check if it is a "special day" in the following event:
Private Sub MonthView1_SelChange(ByVal StartDate As Date, ByVal EndDate As Date, Cancel As Boolean)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 8105336
I used this but I am satisfied. It works but not the way i want it.

If Not dtPicker.DayOfWeek = 7 Then
   dtPicker.Value = dtPicker.Value - dtPicker.DayOfWeek + 7
End If

No matter where user clicks it selects Saturday. But what I donot want is M-F should look like Sundays in DTPicker.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053193
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9053395
GPrentice00:
Either my first answer is correct, or the amount of points allocated do not correspond to the amount of work involved in investigating a complete answer.

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 9061209
Nobody's was enable to disable the unwanted days from DTPicker. I did a workarround. I will do something with it tomorrow from work.
dhamijap
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9062977
dhamijap:
> Nobody's was enable to disable the unwanted days from DTPicker
Agreed.
After you do "something with it tomorrow", ask yourself if the amount of work involved really is worth only 50 points.

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 9069084
Points is not the problem. Question is are you expert? I can give 50 points question is did you earn it. Doing work which is not right does not get any rewards. If that is what you want just reply me with yes and I will give you the points. Fair enough.
dhamijap
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9069452
dhamijap:
> I someone gives me their code I will give 100 points so that I do not have to do it. thanks

I still believe my first answer is correct.


Dabas
0