?
Solved

Flash Input Text - ??No Spaces Allowed??

Posted on 2003-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an input text field in my flash with no character formating, restrictions or validation of any form.

I can input almost every character but not a space?  If i copy and paste into the field it will display spaces but i cant input them with the space bar.

I have tried deleting the text field and re-creating it several times, as well as embedding it within its own movie clip instance. still no luck.

This is a very strange problem that i just can't solve and as this is the input for "Name" i really need spaces!!

Any ideas welcome

Thank You.

Gimpemon
0
Comment
Question by:Gimpemon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8089188
no idea on how this can happen ...
but can u send post the fla somewhere so we can download and have a look?

cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 400 total points
ID: 8089518
I had something similar happen once, and it was a bug in Flash.  I had to just copy everything from the original movie into a new one...  that really sucked :(

This sounds like the same type of problem...

try resaving the file as something different first...

also, are you working with any ASP/PHP/database or only with the SWF?


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gimpemon
ID: 8093871
I tried copying everything into a new document once, dont really want to have to do this all over again...

I am linking this file to a PHP database, but the values input via these text input fields are not sent to the databse until much later in the movie, until then they are stored as flash variables.

any other ideas appreciated...

i will post the .fla on sunday

Gimpemon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8094602
ok, that will help, i really want to see the fla and check whyit won't allow spaces ... that's so weird...

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Uritsukidoji
ID: 8101507
Isn't it because HTML is enabled in the input field? HTML would allow but wouldn't show more than 1 space...

Luck, Uritsukidoji
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Uritsukidoji
ID: 8101515
no, more spaces in HTML still work.

can only think of this:

- Try playing with embedding the characters or not
- Try another font
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 8112994
I know this is simple right...but for some reason I cant get it to work properly.
Is there some way I can "simply" get a dynamic text field to point to a external TXT file...and actually work.....( I need it to be able to update certain text fields in a website with out updating the whole thing.)

Thanks...signed
embarrased that I forgot how to get this to work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8113068
I think you have to use a database and middleware to do what you want... flash can't write to a txt file directly...

rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8113407
when u say "point to" u mean linked dynamically?

if what u are trying to do is to update a piece of txt in flash (say a text area) from an external file. just load the text file ...
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 8114487
linked to dynamically is what I mean...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314438
Gimpemon,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0