?
Solved

Permanently/automatically mount smbfs?

Posted on 2003-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello all,

We have a samba server here, and right now I can mount it using

mount -t smbfs -o username=<my NT username> //10.xxx.xxx.xxx/ab <local mount dir>

and all is well.

I'd like; however, to get away from all this typing, and have it mount automatically at boot up.

Can this be done, and if so, how?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:edmund_mitchell
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
splishsplash earned 1000 total points
ID: 8089474
the /etc/fstab file controls all mounts that happen during bootup.

Try adding an entry like this:
//10.xxx.xxx.xxx/ab   <local mount dir>  smbfs  noauto,username=***,password=***  0  0

where the username and password are the *****'s.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8100499
and don't forget to turn ON your netfs service
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:edmund_mitchell
ID: 8104117
In case someone searches this out in the archives, I found a link that explains how it can be done, with some nifty details:
http://justlinux.com/nhf/Filesystems/Mounting_smbfs_Shares_Permanently.html
0