?
Solved

psapi problem(not found)

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have Delphi 4 installed on W2k computer.I want to use some function like EnumProcess,EnumProcessModule,GetModuleFileNameEx but when i add psapi to uses library,delphi tell me that not found file psapi.dcu.I know that psapi.dll exist in system32 folder, but what must to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Amadeus2003
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Amadeus2003
ID: 8089202
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8089238
DLLs are not like Units, it requires special linking:

First determine what is the function or procedure name and it which directory, then put this line in your form code (Unit1.pas) befor Implementation:

function Sum(a, b: Integer): Integer; stdcall; external 'psapi.dll';
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Lach earned 200 total points
ID: 8089263
noname.vel.pl/psapi.pas
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8089375
Hi Amadeus ...

This may be off the mark, but with all standard PAS libraries that delphi includes in it's installation, it is more normally a problem with the Environment and Project settings.

It may be worth doing a search for the PSAPI.PAS (not the DLL) on your drive, and then re-adding this path explicitly to :

- Tools >> Environment Options >> Library >> Library Path
- Project >> Project Options >> Search Path

and trying to compile again. Make sure you add this properley, and close the dialog boxes and re-open to ensure the path has remained there.

Hope this helps,
Steve
0