Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2003-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here is what i need done. I need to create a second dns server in our domain. I just want this server to mirror the one we already have is this possible ? 2. once server is created i need to go company and add this server to every one's tcp/ip settings. is there a way in dos to change this ? so i can create a batch file ? and not have to go around companywide and change this setting for DNS ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Drizzt420 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8089391
What OS are you using? If you have Win2k you can install DNS on the second server, using add/remove windows components-networking services, and configure it to be a secondary server for an existing zone, the DNS setup will prompt you for this. Then you can configure your DHCP properties to hand out the ip adresses of your DNS servers by configuring your server or scope options in the DHCP management console.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8090077
or, if the first dns server is AD integrated, you just add a second one. pretty easy either way.

if you're not using dhcp, the following script was posted by someone on the programming board, it works great for changing settings. i wish i could remember who, but anyway, i can't take credit for it.

you should be all set, please give points to drizzt.

just save this in a text file and rename it to 'something'.vbs

Const strNewDNS1 = "10.10.10.10"
Const strNewDNS2 = "10.10.10.9"

Set objNICs = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}").InstancesOf("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration")

For Each objNIC In objNICs
   If objNIC.IPEnabled Then
    objNIC.SetDNSServerSearchOrder Array(strNewDNS1,strNewDNS2)
   End If
Next
0