?
Solved

IE History still viewable after clearing; cookies, history and temporary files... Howcome?

Posted on 2003-03-07
17
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How is it that even after clearing out(deleting) my Cookies, Temp. Files, and History in the Tools - Internet Options - General section of my IE using Windows XP that it is still possible to view all of my history simply by activating the "History" icon and then engaging the "view" icon...
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Northboy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8089672
Some times you have to manually delete the history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northboy
ID: 8089676
IMHO it wud appear that the deletion of my history has not taken place

NB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8089682
If you are in IE then bring up the history and then right click on the day or days you want removed and then select History.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 8090105
It is my experience that after clearing the IE history, you must restart IE (close it and start it again).  Hope that helps.

-Jason
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090176
This
then select History

should read
then select Delete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8090977
Don't remember the details, but I seem to recall that IE stores hidden history entries in the Registry and/or in hidden files to make it really tough to get rid of the history.

You can probably find info on this if you do a web search, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northboy
ID: 8091427
I have manually deleted each site but this is so time consuming needless to say. But it does work.
I have even gone so far as to do the deletions through the " Internet Options" route as well as using both Jason's and Crazyone's suggestion followed by reboot onlt to find history still alive. I have also gone to "My Computer" into properties and cleaned up my disc space by supposedly deleting all temporary files...All to no avail.
 The only method that works, repeating myself is to "sigularly" delete each entry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8091436
There are tools out there to do this. Do a web search.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 525 total points
ID: 8091451
did u delete the windows "TEMP" folder

also u might also check that when u delete the files under the ie properties, did u choose to "delete all offline files"

also check and delete all the files inside(if u use windows 2k/xp):

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Temp

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\History

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Cookies


where USERNAME == your windows login username

it should clean up everything
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8092296
done?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8092371
Do you mean

Game Set Match. :>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s_lalji
ID: 8097623
There are many tools that will fix this problem.

The most common tool is: Norton CleanSweep.

If you do not want to use any tools/programs then the best way is to do the following:

1) Delete cookies
2) Delete files (including offline files)
3) Clear History
4) Clear the history DAT file.
5) Smallbee's method will also work just as well!

This should be MUCH faster and should clear all of your history problems.

Hope this helps,
Sameer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northboy
ID: 8105932
Thank you... Somewhat painstaking but it works
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shadow_Hawk
ID: 8106431
I have two suggestions... "Spybot 1.1" will actually <quarantine/remove> your history, and "Clean Disk Security 5.01" will *scrub* any trace of the history from the drive... I use them both to keep mine clear of cluttering :).

~Shadow

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8106471
i think you should save some money instead though ;p
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shadow_Hawk
ID: 8110837
Northboy... The appz I use are *Freeware*, and easy to send... ~have an e@mail I can send to?

~Shadow
0