?
Solved

Home Networking Problems.

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello friends, I am new to this forum. I have a problem with my home network and really need some help with it.

FIRST: I have 4 computers all networked together (wired). 2 have advanced servers 2000 on them, 1 has Linux/Win98 and another one is a Laptop with WinXP home edition.

SECOND: All of the computers are conected to a Linksys router. I also have a dsl connection through Verizon (if it matters).

PROBLEM: My problem is simple, for some reason the Linux/Win98 & XP computers always prompt me for a password/user name, which I never entered at first place. So bascially without the password, I cant open up the disk drives on the other PC's. However through the win2000 I can do all of that and there is no password being asked. Computers see themselves through the network neighborhood, it just wants the logins, which I have no clue on what to enter.
Also, when I try to add a network printer to the XP & Linux/Win98 PC's it also prompts me to enter some sort of a password.

Please help, what do I do?

Thank you,
Danny.

0
Comment
Question by:DannyY
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8090118
This is normal.

The network box shows up so that any shared resources get advertised on the network.

If you really don't want a login delete all your .pwl files and next reboot type in a username with no password.

This should stop the login box from showing up - however, it may impact file shares on other PCs so prepare to fix that next if you encounter it.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8091897
If security is not an issue on the w2k boxes
Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups under

System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight

the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,

and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see

the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it, and you should be good to go


If it is an issue, then you must add the usrs account to the domain (or to each machine if peer to peer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyY
ID: 8099566
Hello guys, I really appreciate your help but unfortunately I couldnt get this thing working.

I am very new to networking, and I am a little lost here. Can you please guide me step by step on how I go about connecting the win98 with Advanced Server 2000 PC... I was messing around with it all night and right now its 2:30 am and bascially it still prompts me for the password.

This is what I see when I try to connect to my 2000 PC...

Resource: \\PC Name\\$icp (something like that) I cant change this, its given.
Password: ___________ Have no clue what to enter.

I hope that was clear,
Thank you in advance.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8099595
first have you shared something on the w2k box?
this is a must, go into window explorer, right click on a drive/folder that you want to share, and choose sharing, give it a name, and then click on the security tab
set the permissions
did you enable the guest account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyY
ID: 8099829
guys thank you...got it to work...What I bascially did was set all of the computers as the same User name ex: Administrator

Now it works fine, im pretty sure that is not the best way to go about it, but im happy with it as of now... By the way what is considered the best secured sharing method?

For example if I have over 20 PC's running and I want them all to see each other...Would I have to make a directory for each PC (for example PC1...PC2...MAIN_PC...) and then bascially assign some sort of "permissions" access to each of the PC's? Is that considered a good approach to go about it?

I will increase the points...just somebody please give me a good example (hopefully step by step) on a secured, good network that actually companies might use to be able to share data (SECURED).

Thank you very much,
I hope the text was clear.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8099876
set up different users
give these users permissions to their shares (create a folder for each)
then log on to the other machines with these users (same name and password as you set up  on the w2k box)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyY
ID: 8099899
guys thank you...got it to work...What I bascially did was set all of the computers as the same User name ex: Administrator

Now it works fine, im pretty sure that is not the best way to go about it, but im happy with it as of now... By the way what is considered the best secured sharing method?

For example if I have over 20 PC's running and I want them all to see each other...Would I have to make a directory for each PC (for example PC1...PC2...MAIN_PC...) and then bascially assign some sort of "permissions" access to each of the PC's? Is that considered a good approach to go about it?

I will increase the points...just somebody please give me a good example (hopefully step by step) on a secured, good network that actually companies might use to be able to share data (SECURED).

Thank you very much,
I hope the text was clear.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 8102879
Your best bet is to set up Active Directory and turn your workgroup into a Domain.

Since you already state you are new to all this, may I suggest going to look at a few Microsoft articles on how to set up Active Directory?

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/ad/windows2000/default.asp

This is how companies design and deploy Active Directory in real scenarios.

I imagine this is what you would like to do, but take your time and read into it.  It's not overly difficult, but you do not want to make any mistakes during the deployment stage as it is difficult to undo.  You have a small environment, it won't be terribly hard to deploy.

Most importantly, have fun learning.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyY
ID: 8104798
Thanks to all of your for your wisdom... I will definitely be back with more questions.

Thanks again.
0