?
Solved

Can I get past this javascript protection, and how?

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone help me with this?

How can I access the top left menus PREMIER and REGULAR membership passwordprotected pages? Please somebody help me! I have looked at the source and the password might be the name as the actual HTML-page. Am I right or is there another way to get it here? How?

http://www.ap.il24.net/~gymphoto/indexe.htm

Thanks,
Leon2003
0
Comment
Question by:Leon2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lil_puffball earned 200 total points
ID: 8092263
Yes, you are correct--therefore unless you know the page url the password will be extremely difficult to get.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nasch
ID: 8092589
When you press enter it send it to the script and makes an image source equal to thepasswordyouentered.gif and then if the image doesnt load it goes to the invalid password site.
If it does load then it calls a function which goes to thepasswordentered.html therefor it only lets you in if you know the page name/password
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leon2003
ID: 8094862
So there is absolutley no chance?

:-(

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 8095496
nope, if it costs money though you and ur friends can chip together since there's only 1 password or if u know someone you could as them for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leon2003
ID: 8104835
Thanks anyway guys!

Lennie
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10098299
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lil_puffball {http:#8092263}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0