?
Solved

Missing digits in long division

Posted on 2003-03-07
19
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
I have posted a arithmetical restoration problem in the 'Puzzles and Riddles' section under the title 'Missing digits in long division' if anyone would like to have a go. - George
0
Comment
Question by:duz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedevilinthebelfry
ID: 8089858
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8089868
:)    good idea (the link)                 (so why is this one 50 pt?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedevilinthebelfry
ID: 8089968
>>good idea (the link)

:-D I have my moments
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 8090243
duz,
   I this is a 3 digit number xxx dividing into an 8 digit number xxxxxx with no remainder then it can not be done since xxxxxxxx/xxx = 100100.0991  for all x (easily proved). So either there is no solution or there must be a remainder to this problem or x possibly represents 2 or more digits.

Gwynforweb
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 8090246
I meant "If this is a 3 digit number xxx dividing into an 8 digit number xxxxxxxx"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 8090287
duz

xxxxxxxx/xxx=(x*11111111)(x*111)=11111111/111=100100.0991

ie xxx does not divide xxxxxxxx for any x, 0 < x <=9

Am I misreading the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedevilinthebelfry
ID: 8090393
Gwyn - not sure - but I think all of the differant x's = differant numerals.

not 33333333/333 - more like 34985124/342

btw everybody not the answer (as far as I know)- random typing above.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8090471
> 11111111/111=100100.0991

?

> differant x's = differant numerals.

ditto that, consider swapping the X's with #'s if that helps.

btw, if you missed it, I think this will be initial format of problem, but it is not necessary except for context.

> :-D I have my moments

ditto
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 8090517
Answer:
meintsi> 10,007,916 / 124 = 80709  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8090598
More complete for all the missing digits of formatted problem (adding vertical bars to identify interim remainders and dividend pull-downs):

YYYYYYY8|0709
YYYY--------
124\1000|7916
YYYYY992|                     - four digits from dividend
YYYY------
YYYYYYY8|79                 ; remainder is single digit
YYYYYYY8|68                   - two more digits from dividend
YYYYYYY-----
YYYYYYYY11|16              ; remainder is two digits
YYYYYYYY11|16                - two more digits from dividend
YYYYYYYY----
YYYYYYYYYYY|0              ; remainder = 0 (final)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 8090771
thedevilinthebelfry/SunBow Thanks , now I understand, sorry a bit slow today
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 8090894
I think this is joke question ie xxxxxxxx=xx7xx*xxx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 8090921
eg 81706=10049838/123
   91702=11371048/124
   66766=14822052/222
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:duz
ID: 8091229
Thanks SunBow - it did my head in as well :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8091385
You are welcome, and, thanx also for 'E' for effort. Nice problem.

                                                                -[ Good Fortune ]-
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8091419
> it did my head in as well :-)

In my head? I'd have been tempted to 1st program all possibles, or even Excel it, but for the overt hint of trick needing a clue. More power to ya, for me half of such effort is doing the columns, and by blowing one initially, I began to fill my head with some false assumptions. Overall though, it was nice, went rather well with up to, what, a half dozen participants? Good job.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 8112076
Way to go SUNBOW...................
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8285878
I thank you very kindly for that ........                                   -[Good Fortune]-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mathcorp
ID: 38240295
Xxxxxxxx divided by xxx with answer x7x0x
0