?
Solved

Network with NTL

Posted on 2003-03-07
26
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I hope some one can help - here it goes..

     I've been attempting to connect 2 pc's to NTL. Unfortunately, so far I have failed. i understand that they only provide one ip address, but it was driving me wild running up and down stairs to change the pc that i wanted to go in the internet with. After surfing the net, i discovered one ip address could be used for 2 pc's if one was set up as a gateway, and the other networked to the gateway pc. i have tried this but failed. Perhaps you could give me some advise as to where I am going wrong if you have a little time.

pc1 - runs win98se. it has 2 n/work cards installed. The netgear ip address is set to be assigned automatically, and when connected directly to ntl it works. the softlab network card is recently put in today, and also will connect to ntl. for this one though I have assigned an ip address of 192.168.0.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. the gateway has been set to 192.168.0.254. internet sharing, printer sharing has been enabled.

pc2 - runs winxp and also ordinarily connects to ntl. I have changed the ip address to 192.168.0.2 with the same subnet mask and default gateway.

I have wired the pc's with a switch as outlined website http://www.networklab.co.uk/cmodem/basics.html, but to no avail. when set up thus pc1 can operate on the net, but cannot see pc2 (and visa versa), and I tried to ping the gateway and that was not recognised. I am obviously doing something profoundly wrong. could you help please?


Thanks - (frustrated networker) Louise
0
Comment
Question by:Mousie
  • 13
  • 12
26 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8089956
Step-by-step guides on Internet Connection Sharing:
Internet Connection Sharing

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/IE/ie5/topics/ICS/icsFAQ.asp&SD=GN&FR=0

Information on networking Win98 with XP:
--------------------
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW (Personal FireWall). Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, PC-Cillin et al.
-------------
Next, check your XP networking setup:
http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html
Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...
-------------
Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..
----------------
For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)
----------------
Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
----------------
All machines are in the same workgroup
----------------

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.
Click Services.
In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.
Close the Computer Management window.

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm
http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm

Install NETBEUI only if you have no other choice:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301041
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8090363
irmoore ....My sincere apoligies...I have realised an error in my question, it is windows 2k that is running on pc2 not xp. sorry to have lead you in the wrong direction. i appriciated your reply though, an tried to follow it, but it seems that the settings are different in 2000 version.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8090906
So do you have a router? Can you do an IPCONFIG from both machines and paste the results here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8094394
dont have a router. just a switch.

I have it set up as practicallynetworked website suggested i.e..

<cable modem> -> <win98SE Nic1> <win98 Nic2> -> <switch> <- <WinME NIC>

 ive been messing about with it and changed some ip  settings about still no joy.

The ip addresses are now

on the gateway Pc:
1 Ethernet adapter :

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

2 Ethernet adapter :
     Description . . . . . . . . : Netgear Driver
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-02-E3-1F-04-8F
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 81.97.244.163
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 81.97.244.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 10.0.68.71
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 03 08 03 16:24:26
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 03 15 03 16:24:26


3 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : Sitecom LN-020 NDIS5 Driver
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-50-BF-99-A8-31
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . :


on the host:

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mouse
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Cable Disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA VT6102 Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-1B-20-2B-4E


some of the cables are cross over cables, but I was told that the ntl box to the gateway pc needed to be x-over (and it currently works), and that the switch should be able to cope with crossover cables (but my friend is by no means a genius so he may be wrong!)

thanks again.

          Louise
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8094513
on the host:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Cable Disconnected

If this PC is connected to a switch, it should be a straight-through cable. X-over will not work PC-switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8094536
ok i will try that then. just one queery before i do. the cable that goes from gateway pc to switch connects in the main port, and the host pc is in port one, bu there is no light. is the reason because it is a x over?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8094558
Yes. No light on the switch port, and "cable disconnected" at the PC is result of wrong cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8094645
i have just rewired the offending cable with ner rj45's to make it a straight through cable - it still is the same. no light on back of lan facing nic, switch or host nic.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8094822
If you're making your own, are you making them to CAT5 standards:
http://www.lanshack.com/make-cat5E.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8095103
yep - making network cables was the only training my last job gave me ;-)
Although i dont have a tester, im usually 95% spot on.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8095121
Are you sure the adapter is working OK on the PC? Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manger, do you have any yellow exlamation marks, red marks? Network adapters all OK, functioning OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8095349
nope, all functioning  ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8098023
Hi there, just to let you know, i found that one of my cables was not working. i have fixed it now, but just to rule out the cables being a problem, i have bought some new ones! Although all the lights are on on the nic's and switch, i still cant get going. can you offer any more assistance.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8098146
Can you capture results of C:\>ipconfig now that the lights are on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8098174

Windows 98 IP Configuration

     Host Name . . . . . . . . . : YARDDOGGER
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
                                   194.168.8.100
     Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
     NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
     NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

Ethernet adapter :

     Description . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter
     Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-02-E3-1F-04-8F
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 81.97.244.163
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . : 81.97.244.1
     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 10.0.68.71
     Primary WINS Server . . . . :
     Secondary WINS Server . . . :
     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 03 09 03 17:17:10
     Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 03 16 03 17:17:10

Ethernet adapter :

     Description . . . . . . . . : Sitecom LN-020 NDIS5 Driver
     Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-50-BF-99-A8-31
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . :
     Primary WINS Server . . . . :
     Secondary WINS Server . . . :
     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

another thing- when i installed ics the wizard skipped the questions on what type of connection i had, i thought it was supposed to ask me if i had dial-up or high speed. it did not do this and went strait to choosing my shared and home adapter. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8098236
this one looks like its working, how about the other one named mouse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8098265
the client is


C:\>ipconfig

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

C:\>

i'm wondering if i should try wingate instead?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8098445
at least mouse now has an ip address. Progress. Try:

c:\>ping 192.168.0.1

c:\>ping 198.6.1.2

c:\>ping www.yahoo.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8098489
results are as follows:

C:\>ping localhost

Pinging mouse [127.0.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

C:\>ipconfig

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

C:\>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms


pinging the  website results in unknown host,
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8098584
Any firewall software running on yarddogger? Zonealarm, Blackice, PC-Cillin, Cisco VPN client, Eagle Mobile VPN client?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8098591
Also check the steps in this guide:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_98
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8098889
i have no firewalls on either at the mo. Norton antivirus is on both but i have checked to see if rthere is anything that would stop me from making a connection - but nothing stands out. i have checked that site and followed the troubleshooting section. there still seems to be nothing wrong. i have even de-installed and reinstalled ics several times (each time it skips the chioce of connection type and goes srtait to the nic assignment). I am contemplating re-installing windows altogether.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8098905
Have you considered using the Win2k system as the gateway? Another suggestion would be to use a broadband router/switch combo D-link, Linksys, etc around $50 Sure would save a lot of headaches and would not depend on your gateway system being on all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8101997
Thanks for your patience. I have changed the host pc to the win2k one but am still having the same problem. Whatever I do I can’t seem to get the client and host to see each other.  I think my best option is a Router. It will certainly avoid all the headaches. Could you suggest a link that will help me with set up? Cheers.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8102350
Here's a pretty good link:
http://www.linksys.com/edu/

Click on the "tech Helper" in this page. Nice presentation on setup.
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=20
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mousie
ID: 8102364
Thanks for your help.
0