Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

porting issue....

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

  I recently try to port a unix C++ program with a lot of IPC calls (i.e. semget, shmget, msgget...etc) to Win2000. Is there any 3rd party enumulators/libraries of unix IPC for window??


stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8092127
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 8101133
Or cygwin or MKTools (don't know if that is the exact name at the moment...)


Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8103390
Cygwin is a complete UNIX look-alike environment for Windows. A great product if that is what you want. I am not sure about MKTools.

UWIN is a Windows port of UNIX Libraries.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
peepz earned 200 total points
ID: 8196926
MKS Toolkit provides you all your shells(including ssh) while maintaining portability of code.The real component of MKS that does it is NutCracker which runs as a service.

MKS is usually used for development in a pure Windows or mixed UNIX/Linux and Windows environment.
Visit www.mks.com and the latest release is 8.5
0