?
Solved

Compaq Presario 1640- can't find hard disk

Posted on 2003-03-07
32
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
During POST the computer tries to access the HD for several seconds.  Meanwhile the HD makes a repeated clicking noise.  After that I get an error message
     
     **Hard disk sector read function failed, Failure fixed disk 0K, Feature is disabled, Run PHDISK for information, File:Create New, Partion:Consult Manual**

I then used a W98 SE boot disk w/ cdrom support.  Once it loads, I get the message-

     **Windows 98 has detected C: drive does not contain a vaild FAT or FAT32 partition**

RAMDISK was loaded to the C: dive.  I then tried to run FDISK and got this message

     **No Fixed Disks present**

I then tried the Compaq Restore Disk and used the PHDISK under the tools folder and got this error

     **A fatal hard disk error has occured , check your hardware configuration and re-excute PHDISK

So I was basically wondering if this drive may be salvageable or if it is just another paper weight?
0
Comment
Question by:rreif
32 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090402
>>>if it is just another paper weight?

Probably

First try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:christg
ID: 8090417
HI,

I Think it will be a nice paper weight. But if you can ask for data recovery but it will be very expensive.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090439
Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm 

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:rreif
ID: 8090451
This is a Hitachi Drive but I can't find specific software for it.  Outside of bein a 2.5 inch disk drive I find which model name it is


Model //Capacity (MByte)//Height(mm) //Set up parameter Cyl Hd Sec

DK227A-41* // 4090 // 12.7 // 7944 16 63
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090490
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090582
Also see if this SoftPaq will test the drive

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/support.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8090714
Is it making an unhealthy sounding clicking noise, more of a clunking? If so you may find, if all the above fail, that giving it a few taps may kick it back into life long enough to retrieve data. I've used this method many times to revive seemingly dead drives.

The less you have to lose, the harder you can hit it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreif
ID: 8090732
Its not so much that I need to retrive data from it, I just want to prolong the life of the drive as long as possible.  A same model replacement part is in the $500 USD price range!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8090752
Sorry to say that if the drive is defective and it sounds like it is then there isn't whole lot you can do to save it. Apparenlty the warranty on this device has run out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090763
Double check that it is connected good. Pull it out and then plug it back in.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090861
Another way to test it is to find another machine that you can plug this drive into and see what happens. If it is unaccessible from that machine then you pretty much have your answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8091035
Test your drive in a desktop with a 2.5" adapter. If it clicks, it is probably dead, and data recovery would be a major expense.
To start over, buy a new drive, format it and copy win installation files to it in a desktop. Then install in the laptop, and run the installation. You will need to reinstall all applications too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8091947
Interesting how you were able to post all of that information in only 2 minutes after the question was posted. That must be some kind of gift Crazy.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8091972
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8092164
> A same model replacement part is in the $500 USD price range!

Well, go for alternate source?

For compaq, i lose track of one model from another, but
a) they shipped way too many defective drives (or insufficiently compatible with shortcut design on mobo?) and are still trying to recover
b) they embed too much of own wares on mobo AND HD. Condider, SW you need to build HD is on HD, and problem requiring HD rebuild is the HD
(maybe a reason to quick sellout to HP?)

Time is money. For your $500 USD price you can get new desktop with probable better speed and memory and display and space. Debugging is also costly.

drev001> Is it making an unhealthy sounding clicking noise, more of a clunking? ...
>I've used this method many times to revive seemingly dead drives.
> The less you have to lose, the harder you can hit it!  

Ditto that.
While IMO the sounds make me think first that HD is simply dead to world, so I disagree a little there, I've talked to many people with notebooks etc who claim just that: their drive goes bad or unresponsive, and they've learned to get it unlocked or going again, they have to bang one edge of it off a table or something. So what the heck? Slam the unit against something, and it that don't work, go slam a different edge (apparently, I'm told, this can get to be a specific technique).

but I'll vote that it is toast, so IMO it's time to shop for complete replacement.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8092171
Yea whatever, I have that program, It would still take longer then 2 minutes, you aren't fooling anyone.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8092227
I don't understand your meaning TooKoolKris. Seems like you got some kind axe girnd.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8092300
Yes as a matter of fact I do and by the way that’s spelled grind.

Let see if we can make any sense of this huh?

1.) This person named rreif creates an account all the way back in June of 02, never asks any questions and never answers any either.

2.) All of a sudden a new topic is created called Storage. Which you have an interest in being the #1 Expert.

3.) Then rreif suddenly appears and posts his first question for 500 points and you miraculously are here, with the answer that clearly would take more then 2 minutes to put together, all within 2 minutes of his post. Knowing that it would put you into the #1 spot.

Hmmmmmm...you'll have to excuse me for my skepticism, how silly of me to think this way. I can spot a fraud from a mile away; you have chosen your name wisely!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreif
ID: 8092319
I am my own person.  If you want to get that knit-picky about it you can track IP addresses or something.  Crazy is definetly not me.  I have signed up on countless websites that I never or rarely need to revisit.  It just so happens I have re-discovered this one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8092342
You are sadly mistaken TooKoolKris. I just have one account and I do not even know who rreif is. As matter of fact I rarely look at the name of the poster of the question. If you look around in other topic areas you will see I have jumped in on many questions ranging from 20 to 500 points in 2 minutes or less in the last six months. And I am not the only that is able to so this either.

You have not only insulted me but you have now insulted rreif for thinking there is some shenanigans going on between us. There isn't.

I have an archive of stock answers I use so that is what allows me to post so quickly. That list you see I have been using for over a year. And I have a lot of other lists that I post and many other experts also use those lists I have put together. I suggest you investigate instead of assume before pointing figures of accusations about something you are clearly wrong about. If you think I am cheating then take up with Community Support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8092416
TooKoolKris,

Some serious allegations here.  I have reviewed the profile info, and also have known CrazyOne for a long time.  I am sorry but you are mistaken.  So, where do we go from here?

Computer101
Site Administrator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8092452
TooKoolKris, I too have know CrazyOne for a long time, and his points are obtained honestly. Most of us keep our own databases of solutions, and with the use of quickpost and the database, it's simply a matter of copy and paste. I consider my database the most important peice of software on my machine, as I'm sure CO does too. Many times he and I post in the same questions at the same time, sometimes his appears first, and some times mine does, but I can promise we play the game fair!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8092606
Well then I stand corrected, I do see a lot of this going on this site and I get very frustrated when I take the time to help others only to find out that there really was no help needed.

Crazy & Rreif, please accept my humble apologies for indeed I have made a mistake. It never occurred to me that people would actually go through the trouble of keeping a database for this stuff. My database is in my head. Once again my apologies to all.

TKK
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8092617
Thanks TooKoolKris I appreciate it.


>>>My database is in my head


My head don't work so good. :>)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 8092672
LOL. But yes, CrazyOne is unbelievable fast. Also he's been mentioned as inspiration in the qpost thread.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8092675
Also that crazydude uses ameba's program to get advance notification of new questions.  He has also been a real PIA when it gets down to trying to beat him to the punch :P~
But then he works hard here in trying to help people so the points are just a small perk - and his knowledgebase is extensive - though I have considered sending him a speckial shek-virus that will remove his ability to copy/paste.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8092697
>>>considered sending him a speckial shek-virus that will remove his ability to copy/paste.

Uh Oh I am in trouble. :>)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8094913
Why do you bother to put URLs in for disk manufacturers that Compaq don't use in that model?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8095015
Because I don't know if the disk is the disk that came with the machine or a replacement disk. What difference does it make? Besides according to rreif it is a Hitachi which is one of the links. Geesh picky pikcy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lillockey
ID: 8095429
Do yourself a favor and go here:
http://www.pcprogress.com/product.asp?orderid=12043293983240908384322&PID=IBM35L060

That way, you will no longer have this issue.  In my experience in the computer hardware business, I have found that IBM DeskStars are among the best IDE Hard Drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreif
ID: 8097658
Thanks for the quick response.  Unfortunately nothing would work on the drive.  But hey, look at the pretty paper weight I got!
0