?
Solved

Horrible performance on Win2k AMD box

Posted on 2003-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
last year I upgraded my WIN2K box to 1 GHz. But its performance has been horrible. It is grinding data in and out of virtual memory far more than it should. Taskmanager's perfromance  says that there is lots of physical memory available. Here is what I have tried:
  - adding more RAM 256 to 384
  - defraging the HD
  - fixing the size of virtual memory

None of this seems to have fixed the problem. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:msubasic
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090449
Memory Performance Tweak
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036284180&id=1036282433

These Settings will fine tune your systems memory

management -atleast 256MB of ram recccomended

go to start\run\regedit -and then to the following key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management

1.DisablePagingExecutive -double click it and in the decimal put a 1 - this allows XP to keep data in memory now instead of paging sections of ram to harddrive yeilds faster performance.

2.LargeSystemCache- double click it and change the decimal to 1 -this allows XP Kernal to Run in memory improves system performance alot

3.create a new dword and name it IOPageLockLimit - double click it and set the value in hex - 4000 if you have 128MB of ram or set it to 10000 if you have 256MB set it to 40000 if you have more than 512MB of ram -this tweak will speed up your disckcache

Reboot and watch your system fly
-----------------------------

Swap File Tweak
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036282590&id=1036282433

For Users with 256 MB RAM or more this tweak will boost their Windows- and Game-Performance.
What it does: It tells Windows not to use any Swap File until there is really no more free RAM left.

Open the System Configuration Utility by typing msconfig.exe in the RUN command. There in your System.ini you have to add "ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1" under the 386enh section.

Restart your Windows and enjoy better Game performance
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090463
Also set the max and min of the pagfile to the same size. This will prevent defragmentation.

Defragmentation of the pagefile can pull down performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rustyrpage earned 300 total points
ID: 8091604
Did you just move a hard drive into a new box or what? It may be time to just format the drive, put on the NTFS partition, and re-install Win2k....then I have a feeling all of your problems will go away.  Sometimes if you just upgrade the processor/mb then all of the settings are not correct and it doesn't utilize the power properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonL-UK
ID: 8102447
What is your Win2K box doing - is it a server or workstation?
A couple of things to try:

1) Install/reapply Service Pack 3 and running Windows Update.

2) Check for any driver problems/issues/updates

3) Defrag your paging file using System File Defragmenter from SysInternals
0
 

Author Comment

by:msubasic
ID: 8197628
Though this was not the most sophisticated answer (and the one I didn't want to do), it did work.

Thanks to everyone who pitched in (especially CrazyOne).
0