?
Solved

Will VB6 executable run on XP?

Posted on 2003-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I guess a better question is if create an exe from my VB6 project, will it run on say Win 95/98?  The reason I ask is that I need to update my machine which is now running Win NT 4.0.  I want to go to XP but am afraid that if I need to rebuild any of my VB6 projects, the distribution kit will distribute .dlls from my XP machine that are not supported on earlier platforms (like Win95/98).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnieMiami
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jebtrix earned 200 total points
ID: 8090655
The visual basic 6 runtime will run on all Win9x and NT systems; Including XP which is just NT 5.1. However some of your dependencies may have trouble on Win95 because it is not a true 32bit operating system in any edition. Quite frankly worrying about Win95 support is all but dead and not worth the effort. Distributing your application takes some care and there are rules of what you can and cannot redistribute. A properly packaged application would never distribute OS ver specific dependencies. Usually a installation program (InstallShield, Wise, Vise) will do the grunt work of installing the correct vers of dlls for the target platform (but nowhere near fullproof). Be forwarned that the included installation packager with Visual Basic 6 does not follow these rules. Its a 'dumb' helper utility and requires you to manually correct it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnieMiami
ID: 8090824
Hi Jeb!
   Thanks for the speedy response.  Unfortunately, we use the VS 6 Package & Deployment wizard.  Given that, would you move to XP?  Would I have more luck on Win98?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnieMiami
ID: 8090890
Hi Jeb!
   Thanks for the speedy response.  Unfortunately, we use the VS 6 Package & Deployment wizard.  Given that, would you move to XP?  Would I have more luck on Win98?

Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 8091119
I have recently upgraded to WinXP.

I had the same fears as you have.
Fortunately, I have not yet experienced any incompatibility issues whatsoever.

The opposite is true. There are some features that work different on XP, for example, we set up a checkbox in graphical style. Depending on the Picture used, it might just take the whole space of the control, and looks bigger when the program runs on XP, while it still "behaves" on other systems. (No matter where the program got compiled)

Dabas
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:christatedavies
ID: 8091159
I have indeed come across a major problem when building a setup on my XP machine. It included a Microsoft OLE DLL which wasn't Windows 9x compatible (OLEAUT32.DLL I believe) and any 9x machine it was installed on became unusable. There is information on the Microsoft site about this but I can't remember the address.

The only thing I use the P+D wizard for is to collect information on support files to be packaged. Then I build them into a setup from a third party installer (i.e. Eschalon or Inno)

The other thing you have to think about is what support files are included with newer OS's that weren't with say, Windows 95, DCOM for instance...

The best thing to do is to test all installations on most of the Windows OS family to see what sort of problems you may encounter. But that isn't always easy if you are a lone developer without the cash of a company...

These are just my humble opinions anyway,

Chris.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jebtrix
ID: 8091832
This is a list of files not to include. Its based on microsofts list, which for the life of me I cant find.

http://www.wise.com/displayArticle.asp?articleno=1029
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447274
JohnnieMiami:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9447370
Mod:
Suggest points Jebtrix

Dabas
0