?
Solved

components disappeared

Posted on 2003-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i get the following message in the task list

The referenced component 'AxMSDataGridLib' could not be found. Could not load the type library. Library not registered.

many of my components have suddenly disappeard and i cannot get them back i have tried reinstalling and that didnt work can someone please help (some of these components are on forms upgraded from vb6)

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cwi2k
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hummusx
ID: 8090564
So you had a VB6 app which you upgraded to .NET, and now some of the components are missing?  Or it was already a .NET app with those components working fine and then they suddenly disappeared?  If it's former, you probably need to add references to the Dll's.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8090606
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 200 total points
ID: 8091050
If you have the previous version of your project then compare the Initialize Component section of the Windows Form Designer generated code in the program that doesn't work with one that does and see if you can see the error.
The error removed the form.controls.addrange line in the ini code.
The solution was to put the line back in with each of the controls.
i.e.
Me.Controls.AddRange(New System.Windows.Forms.Control() {Me.btnClear,
Me.btnLoad, Me.Grid})
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8091202
Hummusx
it was a vb6 app upgraded to vb.net it has worked for ages but suddenly it lost controls, though the controls are not available on other apps either so i think it is .net rather than the app

iboutchkine
you answered the same post but that is not it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20535549.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8091339
there are also no tools in the toolbox but the .net framework components do have tools selected in them
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8091360
ignore that
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8091443
i think that the components have become unregistered when i removed the package that i made of my program while i was testing it how do i re register these components
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 8091590
Me.Controls.AddRange(New System.Windows.Forms.Control() {Me.btnClear,

was the problem do you know why this was caused
0