?
Solved

In the contacts list I have theemail address and the fax number, it shoow like a duplicate on the contacts list.

Posted on 2003-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Is there a way that I can somehow when the email address shows is the contacts list, that the fax number will not show, I have a client that has been asking me to somehow get rid of it, because he says that when he goes to look for a contact, sometimes he displays the fax number instead of the email address, is there somewhere where we can disable this feature, but yet still have the fax number.
I don't really know whether we can do it or not but I thought I ask,
Thanks for your support and cooperation in this issue. He is using Outlook 2002 on a windows 2000 environment.
Sincerely
Maria Escamilla
Pacific General Inc.
0
Comment
Question by:Mariae
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8090990
From with outlook and when you in the contact folder, select view, current view, customize current view.

Then click the fields button and remove the fields (business fax) from the right side that you do not want to show.

It will still display if you open the contact details, but not in the preview pane.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 8091020
Alternatively, you can place the fax number in the comments textbox

Dabas
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8091485
This should give some options - http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/nofax.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:transeunte
ID: 9228690
Just to make the answer more complete, take a look at this:

[quote]
This behavior is by design in the Outlook 2002 Address Book. Recipients who have both an e-mail address and a fax number are listed twice; once for the e-mail address and once for the fax number
[/quote]

The link is: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305361

Hell, they implement a new feature that I DONT WANT, I DONT CARE, AND I DONT LIKE, and now I should waste my time, doing a "work-around" in my system, just to keep working the same way I've been, in the last couple years.


...and that's why many people just LOVE microsoft!
0