?
Solved

Printing Active Directory

Posted on 2003-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is there a way to print out the groups and/or users from active directory?  Is there a file with a list maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:wordtool
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:night_monkey
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8092918
right click over the container in ad users and computers that contains the user accounts/groups that you want to print. choose export or export to file (I can't remember which). then save the exported file as a text (.txt) document. you can open it with notepad and print it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtool
ID: 8104668
This is good but I should have been more clear in what I was trying to accomplish.  What I need is to be able to print a list of groups and the detail of who is in them. For example:

administrators:  john, joe, james
users:           sam, sarah
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtool
ID: 8104701
Or it could be the other way around.  Display users but add the column "member of".
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:wordtool
ID: 8104703
Or it could be the other way around.  Display users but add the column "member of".
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtool
ID: 8105106
Or it could be the other way around.  Display users but add the column "member of".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8105346
the windows 2000 server resource kit has a command line tool named global.exe that will do want you want to do here. unfortunately, there are no built-in tools for this task (that i'm aware of).

take care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153201
wordtool:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9929370
Copy all AD users to a text file

From http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20698009.html#9073544

Being a scripting nut, I tend to approach these kind of problems from a scripting standpoint.

copy and paste the code below into "Mattisastud.vbs" and then run it.

Then open the GroupMembership.txt file and it should have everything you need.  
If you want to view the machine accounts also, uncomment the commmented line...

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-  Code Below  -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-  

Dim myNetwork
Set myNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

strDomain = myNetwork.UserDomain

Set objDomain = getobject("WinNT://" & strDomain) 'Grab the domain object
objDomain.filter = Array("Group") 'Filter for just computers.

Dim myFSO
Set myFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set myFile = myFSO.CreateTextFile("GroupMembership.txt",1)

myOutput = ""

For each objGroup in objDomain
    myOutput = myOutput & objGroup.Name & vbcrlf
   For Each objUser in objGroup.Members
'          myOutput = myOutput & vbtab & objUser.Name & vbcrlf
         If right(objUser.name,1) <> "$" Then
              myOutput = myOutput & vbtab & objUser.Name & vbcrlf
         End if
   Next
Next

WScript.Echo myOutput
myfile.writeline myOutput

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-  End Code  -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-  

CREDIT To :MAT

*****Other Links*****

How can I create a file containing all the user names in my domain?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subl/tip5500/rh5531.htm

How can I produce a list of the user logon names in my domain?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subi/tip4400/rh4490.htm

Run a Group/User or User/Group report.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBB/tip0700/rh0748.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10027150
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: night_monkey {http:#8105346} & PeteLong {http:#9929370}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0