?
Solved

Need to copy a 5-year old 1.44 floppy that has two FAT's

Posted on 2003-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a relatively old diskette (5 years) that appears to have two FAT's. If I make a copy it appears to be normally completed and is readable, but it will not function accurately. Aren't there programs out there that copy bit by bit along the surface of the disk without regard to the content?
Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:David_M_Silverman
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ticktacksir earned 300 total points
ID: 8091794
Try this software:

http://www.dnes.mlc.edu.tw/~gsl/pc-room/diskdupe/

Copy the three diskdupe files into a folder and run diskdupe.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8092176
DiskCopy?
> Aren't there programs out there that copy bit by bit along the surface of the disk without regard to the content?

I think this goes against grain of possibility that a bad sector is on either disk. Most images won't/can't accomodate.

Dos itself provides two FATs.
Try?:   Format  A:  /u   /s

Could be OS dependent. What OS? (ver)

> but it will not function accurately

Protected? You think it looks for specific info in specific sector?

Define not functioning.

Also (consider) telling us the app may help get an answer to getting you a good one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8092407
if you are using win2k, NT or xp to read the floppies, dont do it.
these os' are very pick about the floppy condition.
try to copy the files on win9x computer..

>>but it will not function accurately
what error do you get??
if u get error in EXE file, the file is corrupt on disk.

try to run the program from the disk itself without copying...

which software u are copying btw??
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8093792
Under DOS/Windows Disk Dupe and WinImage are good. Under Linux you could try the following:

cp \fda \home\image.dat

this will copy diskette image from \fda device to image.dat file.

cp \home\image.dat \fda

this will copy image.dat to another diskette.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8095650
Hi!

Just a small comment:
In linux you can copy floppy by:
cp /dev/fd0 /tmp/test.img

For example, this image can be written back to floppy with winimage or rawrite in windows or as follows in linux:
cp /tmp/test.img /dev/fd0

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10133801
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by ticktacksir

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0