?
Solved

How to access XP encrypted Files and Folders

Posted on 2003-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Okay its my own fault for not doing this carefully enough I admit that.  

I have two partitions both NTFS on my XP desktop.  

All my program and file storage is on the second partition.  I was testing out File ENcryption and did encrypt a few of the files and folders there while log is an myself (administrator privleges)  I was logged into the domain not the machine.

Problems occurred on the main partition that required me to do a format and reinstall.  I can't access these files anylonger on the secondary parition!  I've tried decrypting them as admin, as myself locally and as myself on the network all of which are admin accounts and it just says sorry Access denined.  I figure that the encryption was association with the GUID and even though same accounts different GUID and therefore no access!!!!!  

There are no certificates associated with these encrypted files within the folder.  Does anyone know how to get around this and regain access to this files?
0
Comment
Question by:LoneShark
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090660
No unfortunately I think you are pretty much our of luck since you didn't save the certificate for your encryption.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090667
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8090682
Quoted from this link
http://www.surasoft.com/tut/xpefs.htm

A trap that many fall into is when they re-format their system and re-install WindowsXP whilst having encrypted data on another disk and they didn't back up their "keys". In fact they didn't even know they existed. Suddenly they realize they do not have access to their encrypted data. What do you do? The answer is delete the data as you cannot recover it (unless your administrator makes use of an Recover Agent or there is a hidden back door --spooky--).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8090719
Have you done this?

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoneShark
ID: 8090934
Yep I've done all that you mentioned and I've read the links and some additional ones out there.  It appears I'm out of luck unless I find some kind of cracking tool.

Oh well, live and learn.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8091002
Yeah this question has been asked a number of times. The problem is if there is a good craking tool available it may violate the EE membership agreement to post such a tool since it could be used by people with malicious intent. Alhough I think for this situation it is grey area as far as where EE is concerned. Lets just say I haven't seen any posts of a tool that actually works to crack the windows EFS. I imagine there are a few around but I also imagine most of them are underground tools usually found on warez sites.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8092580
Not sure about this one, but the fact that you WERE able to encrypt the file as a member of the domain, requires that an encryption recovery agent exists on the domain.  Since you were logged onto the domain, then the EFS agent should exists there with the capability of decrypting your file.  Not sure about that though... worth a shot if the data is important
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066408
LoneShark:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0